Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 34 - Education |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Offices of the Department of Education |
Chapter VI - Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education |
Part 602 - The Secretary'S Recognition of Accrediting Agencies |
Subpart B - The Criteria for Recognition |
Organizational and Administrative Requirements |
§ 602.14 - Purpose and organization.
(a) The Secretary recognizes only the following four categories of agencies:
(1The Secretary recognizes . . . that . . . accrediting agencies:
(1) A State agency that -
(i) Has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education, higher education programs, or both; and
(ii) Has been listed by the Secretary as a nationally recognized accrediting agency on or before October 1, 1991.
a required element in enabling those institutions to participate in HEA programs(2) An accrediting agency that -
(i) Has a voluntary membership of institutions of higher education;
(ii) Has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education and that accreditation is
used to provide a link to Federal HEA programs in accordance with § 602.10; and
(iii) Satisfies the “separate and independent” requirements in paragraph (b) of this section.
2(
programs,3) An accrediting agency that -
(i) Has a voluntary membership; and
(ii) Has as its principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education
higher educationor
and institutions of higher educationprograms
that, and
a required element in enabling those entities to participate inthe accreditation it offers is
used to provide a link to non-HEA Federal programs in accordance with § 602.10.
3(
Title4) An accrediting agency that, for purposes of determining eligibility for
Either hastitle IV, HEA programs -
(i)
has(A) Has a voluntary membership of individuals participating in a profession; or
a(B) Has as its principal purpose the accrediting of programs within institutions that are accredited by
Either satisfiesanother nationally recognized accrediting agency; and
(ii)
paragraphs and (e)Satisfies the “separate and independent” requirements in paragraph (b) of this section or obtains a waiver of those requirements under
of this section.
4) A State agency(
(i) Has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education, higher education programs, or both; and (ii) The Secretary listed as a nationally recognized accrediting agency on or before October 1, 1991 and has recognized continuously since that date. (b) For purposes of this section, the term separate “separate and independentindependent” means that -
(1) The members of the agency's decision-making body - , who decide the accreditation or preaccreditation status of institutions or programs, establish the agency's accreditation policies, or both - , are not elected or selected by the board or chief executive officer of any related, associated, or affiliated trade association, professional organization, or membership organization and are not staff of the related, associated, or affiliated trade association, professional organization, or membership organization;
(2) At least one member of the agency's decision-making body is a representative of the public, and at least one-seventh of that the body consists of representatives of the public;
(3) The agency has established and implemented guide lines guidelines for each member of the decision-making body to avoid including guidelines on avoiding conflicts of interest in making decisions;
(4) The agency's dues are paid separately from any dues paid to any related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization; and
(5) The agency develops and determines its own budget, with no review by or consultation with any other entity or organization.
(c) The Secretary considers that any joint use of personnel, services, equipment, or facilities by an agency and a related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization does not violate the “separate and independent” requirements in paragraph (b) of this section if -
(1) The agency pays the fair market value for its proportionate share of the joint use; and
(2) The joint use does not compromise the independence and confidentiality of the accreditation process.
(d) For purposes of paragraph (a)(34) of this section, the Secretary may waive the “separate and independent” requirements in paragraph (b) of this section if the agency demonstrates that -
(1) The Secretary listed the agency as a nationally recognized agency on or before October 1, 1991, and has recognized it continuously since that date;
(2) The related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization plays no role in making or ratifying either the accrediting or policy decisions of the agency;
(3) The agency has sufficient budgetary and administrative autonomy to carry out its accrediting functions independently; and
(4) The agency provides to the related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization only information it makes available to the public.
(e) An agency seeking a waiver of the “separate and independent” requirements under paragraph (d) of this section must apply for the waiver each time the agency seeks recognition or continued recognition.
[84 FR 58919, Nov. 1, 2019]