§ 685.301 - Origination of a loan by a Direct Loan Program school.
    (a) Determining eligibility and loan amount.
    (1) A school participating in the Direct Loan Program must ensure that any information it provides to the Secretary in connection with loan origination is complete and accurate. A school must originate a Direct Loan while the student meets the borrower eligibility requirements of § 685.200. Except as provided in 34 CFR part 668, subpart E, a school may rely in good faith upon statements made by the borrower and, in the case of a parent Direct PLUS Loan borrower, the student and the parent borrower.
    (2) A school must provide to the Secretary borrower information that includes but is not limited to -
    (i) The borrower's eligibility for a loan, as determined in accordance with § 685.200 and § 685.203;
    (ii) The student's loan amount; and
    (iii) The anticipated and actual disbursement date or dates and disbursement amounts of the loan proceeds, as determined in accordance with § 685.303(d).
    (3) Before originating a Direct PLUS Loan for a graduate or professional student borrower, the school must determine the borrower's eligibility for a Direct Subsidized and a Direct Unsubsidized Loan. If the borrower is eligible for a Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized Loan, but has not requested the maximum Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized Loan amount for which the borrower is eligible, the school must -
    (i) Notify the graduate or professional student borrower of the maximum Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized Loan amount that he or she is eligible to receive and provide the borrower with a comparison of -
    (A) The maximum interest rate for a Direct Subsidized Loan and a Direct Unsubsidized Loan and the maximum interest rate for a Direct PLUS Loan;
    (B) Periods when interest accrues on a Direct Subsidized Loan and a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, and periods when interest accrues on a Direct PLUS Loan; and
    (C) The point at which a Direct Subsidized Loan and a Direct Unsubsidized Loan enters repayment, and the point at which a Direct PLUS Loan enters repayment; and
    (ii) Give the graduate or professional student borrower the opportunity to request the maximum Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized Loan amount for which the borrower is eligible.
    (4) A school may not originate a Direct Subsidized, Direct Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan, or a combination of loans, for an amount that -
    (i) The school has reason to know would result in the borrower exceeding the annual or maximum loan amounts in § 685.203; or
    (ii) Exceeds the student's estimated cost of attendance less -
    (A) The student's estimated financial assistance for that period; and
    (B) In the case of a Direct Subsidized Loan, the borrower's expected family contribution for that period.
    (5)
    (i) A school determines a Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized Loan amount in accordance with § 685.203.
* * *