§ 212.13 - Temporary suspension of road construction in unroaded areas.
  • (a) Definitions. The special terms used in this section are defined as follows:
    (1) Road. A vehicle travel way of over 50 inches wide. As used in this section, a road may be classified or unclassified.
* * *
    (2) Unroaded areas within a National Forest that have a signed Record of Decision revising the land and resource management plan prepared pursuant to the National Forest Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1604) on which the administrative appeals process under 36 CFR part 217 has begun before or after March 1, 1999. (For these forests, any issues related to the construction of roads in unroaded areas will be addressed in the appeal decision, when appropriate.);
    (3) Unroaded areas within the National Forest System encompassed by a land and resource management plan amendment or revision adopted before or during the period in which this section is effective, where such amendment or revision has been developed through multi-federal agency coordination using a science based eco-regional assessment;
    (4) Road construction or reconstruction in unroaded areas where roads are needed for public safety, needed to ensure access provided by statute, treaty, or pursuant to reserved or outstanding rights; or needed to address an imminent threat of flood, fire, or other catastrophic event that, without intervention, would cause the loss of life or property.
    (d) Scope and applicability. (1) This rule does not suspend or modify any existing permit, contract, or other instrument authorizing the occupancy and use of National Forest System land. Additionally, this rule does not suspend or modify any existing National Forest System land allocation decision, nor is this rule intended to suspend or otherwise affect other management activities or uses within unroaded areas in which road construction or reconstruction projects are suspended pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) This rule does not suspend or modify road construction or reconstruction associated with the multi-federal agency Yellowstone Pipeline project.
    (3) The suspensions established by paragraph (b) of this section remain in effect until the Forest Service, after giving appropriate public notice and opportunity to comment, adopts its revised road management policy, or 18 months from the effective date of this rule, whichever is first.
    (e) Effective date. The suspension of road construction and reconstruction projects in unroaded areas as provided in paragraph (b) of this section is effective March 1, 1999.