§ 217.8 - Appeal process sequence.
  • (a) Filing procedures. To appeal a decision under this part, a person or organization must:
    (1) File a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, with the next higher line officer in accordance with the provisions of § 217.9 of this part.
    (2) File the notice of appeal within 45 days of the date specified in the published legal notice for non-significant amendments to land and resource management plans documented in a Decision Notice or Record of Decision.
    (3) File the notice of appeal within 90 days of the date specified in the published legal notice for land and resource management plan approvals, significant amendments, or revisions, and for other programmatic decisions documented in a Record of Decision.
    (b) Computation of time periods. (1) The day after the published notices required in § 217.5(b) is the first day of the appeal period provided for in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section. All other time periods applicable to this part are tied to the filing of a notice of appeal and begin on the first day following that filing.
    (2) All time periods in this rule are to be computed using calendar days. Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays are included in computing the time period for filing a notice of appeal; however, when the filing period would expire on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the filing time is extended to the end of the next Federal working day.
    (c) Evidence of timely filing. It is the responsibility of the appellant to file the notice on or before the last day of the filing period. In the event of question, a legible postmark will be considered evidence of timely filing. Where postmarks are illegible, the Reviewing Officer shall rule on the timely filing of the appeal. Notices of appeal that are filed before the filing period specified in the published legal notice shall be accepted, but premature filing does not affect timeframes specified in this rule.
    (d) Time extensions. (1) The 45-day/90-day filing periods for a notice of appeal are not extendable.
    (2) Time extensions are not permitted except as provided in §§ 217.12, 217.13, and 217.17 of this subpart.
    (e) Upon receipt of a timely Notice of Appeal, the Reviewing Officer shall immediately forward a copy of it to the Deciding Officer.
    (f) Appeal decision. Unless time has been extended as provided for in §§ 217.12 and 217.13, the Reviewing Officer shall not exceed the following time periods for rendering an appeal decision:
    (1) An appeal of a land and resource management plan approval, significant amendment, or revision, or on a programmatic decision documented in a Record of Decision, not more than 160 days from the date the notice of appeal was filed.
    (2) In the event of multiple appeals of the same decision, the appeal decision date shall be calculated from the filing date of the last notice of appeal.