Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 1 - Rules of Practice in Patent Cases |
Subpart E - Supplemental Examination of Patents |
§ 1.655 - Matters considered in rendering a final decision.
(a) In rendering a final decision, the Board may consider any properly raised issue, including priority of invention, derivation by an opponent from a party who filed a preliminary statement under § 1.625, patentability of the invention, admissibility of evidence, any interlocutory matter deferred to final hearing, and any other matter necessary to resolve the interference. The Board may also consider whether an interlocutory order should be modified. The burden of showing that an interlocutory order should be modified shall be on the party attacking the order. The abuse of discretion standard shall apply only to procedural matters.
(b) A party shall not be entitled to raise for consideration at final hearing any matter which properly could have been raised by a motion under § 1.633 or 1.634 unless the matter was properly raised in a motion that was timely filed by the party under § 1.633 or 1.634 and the motion was denied or deferred to final hearing, the matter was properly raised by the party in a timely filed opposition to a motion under § 1.633 or 1.634 and the motion was granted over the opposition or deferred to final hearing, or the party shows good cause why the issue was not properly raised by a timely filed motion or opposition. A party that fails to contest, by way of a timely filed preliminary motion under § 1.633(c), the designation of a claim as corresponding to a count, or fails to timely argue the separate patentability of a particular claim when the ground for unpatentability is first raised, may not subsequently argue to an administrative patent judge or the Board the separate patentability of claims designated to correspond to the count with respect to that ground.
(c) In the interest of justice, the Board may exercise its discretion to consider an issue even though it would not otherwise be entitled to consideration under this section.