§ 1.656 - Briefs for final hearing.
  • (a) Each party shall be entitled to file briefs for final hearing. The administrative patent judge shall determine the briefs needed and shall set the time and order for filing briefs.
    (b) The opening brief of a junior party shall contain under appropriate headings and in the order indicated:
    (1) A statement of interest indicating the full name of every party represented by the attorney in the interference and the name of the real party in interest if the party named in the caption is not the real party in interest.
    (2) A statement of related cases indicating whether the interference was previously before the Board for final hearing and the name and number of any related appeal or interference which is pending before, or which has been decided by, the Board, or which is pending before, or which has been decided by, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or a district court in a proceeding under 35 U.S.C. 146. A related appeal or interference is one which will directly affect or be directly affected by or have a bearing on the Board's decision in the pending interference.
    (3) A table of contents, with page references, and a table of cases (alphabetically arranged), statutes, and other authorities cited, with references to the pages of the brief where they are cited.
    (4) A statement of the issues presented for decision in the interference.
    (5) A statement of the facts, in numbered paragraphs, relevant to the issues presented for decision with appropriate references to the record.
    (6) An argument, which may be preceded by a summary, which shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues it is raising for consideration at final hearing, and the reasons therefor, with citations to the cases, statutes, other authorities, and parts of the record relied on.
    (7) A short conclusion stating the precise relief requested.
    (8) An appendix containing a copy of the counts.
    (c) The opening brief of the senior party shall conform to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section except:
    (1) A statement of the issues and of the facts need not be made unless the party is dissatisfied with the statement in the opening brief of the junior party and
    (2) An appendix containing a copy of the counts need not be included if the copy of the counts in the opening brief of the junior party is correct.
    (d) Unless ordered otherwise by an administrative patent judge, briefs shall be double-spaced (except for footnotes, which may be single-spaced) and shall comply with the requirements of § 1.653(g) for records except the requirement for binding.
    (e) An original and four copies of each brief must be filed.
    (f) Any brief which does not comply with the requirements of this section may be returned under § 1.618(a).
    (g) Any party, separate from its opening brief, but filed concurrently therewith, may file an original and four copies of concise proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. Any proposed findings of fact shall be in numbered paragraphs and shall be supported by specific references to the record. Any proposed conclusions of law shall be in numbered paragraphs and shall be supported by citation of cases, statutes, or other authority. Any opponent, separate from its opening or reply brief, but filed concurrently therewith, may file a paper accepting or objecting to any proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law; when objecting, a reason must be given. The Board may adopt the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law in whole or in part.
    (h) If a party wants the Board in rendering its final decision to rule on the admissibility of any evidence, the party shall file with its opening brief an original and four copies of a motion (§ 1.635) to suppress the evidence. The provisions of § 1.637(b) do not apply to a motion to suppress under this paragraph. Any objection previously made to the admissibility of the evidence of an opponent is waived unless the motion required by this paragraph is filed. A party that failed to challenge the admissibility of the evidence of an opponent on a ground that could have been raised in a timely objection under § 1.672(c), 1.682(c), 1.683(b) or 1.688(b) may not move under this paragraph to suppress the evidence on that ground at final hearing. An original and four copies of an opposition to the motion may be filed with an opponent's opening brief or reply brief as may be appropriate.
    (i) When a junior party fails to timely file an opening brief, an order may issue requiring the junior party to show cause why the Board should not treat failure to file the brief as a concession of priority. If the junior party fails to show good cause within a time period set in the order, judgment may be entered against the junior party.