Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 2 - Rules of Practice in Trademark Cases |
Opposition |
§ 2.105 - Notification to parties of opposition proceeding(s).
(a) When an opposition in proper form (see §§ 2.101 and 2.104) , with proof of service in accordance with § 2.101(b), has been filed and the correct fee has been submittedhas been filed with the correct fee(s), and the opposition has been determined to be timely and complete, the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board shall prepare a notificationnotice of institution, which shall identify the title and proceeding as an opposition, number of the proceeding, and the application(s) involved; and the notice shall designate a time, not less than thirty days from the mailing date of the notificationnotice, within which an answer must be filed. If a party has provided the Office with an e-mail address, the notification may be transmitted via e-mailThe notice, which will include a Web link or Web address to access the electronic proceeding record, constitutes service of the notice of opposition to the applicant.
(b) The Board shall forward a copy of the notification notice to opposer, as follows:
(1) If the opposition is transmitted by an attorney, or a written power of attorney is filed, the Board will send the notification notice to the attorney transmitting the opposition or to the attorney designated in the power of attorney, provided that the person is an “attorney” as defined in § 11.1 of this chapter, at the email or correspondence address for the attorney.
(2) If opposer is not represented by an attorney in the opposition, but opposer has appointed a domestic representative, the Board will send the notification notice to the domestic representative, at the email or correspondence address of record for the domestic representative, unless opposer designates in writing another correspondence address.
(3) If opposer is not represented by an attorney in the opposition, and no domestic representative has been appointed, the Board will send the notification notice directly to opposer at the email or correspondence address of record for opposer, unless opposer designates in writing another correspondence address.
(c) The Board shall forward a copy of the notification notice to applicant, as follows:
(1) If the opposed application contains a clear indication that the application is being prosecuted by an attorney, as defined in § 11.1 of this chapter, the Board shall send the documents notice described in this section to applicant's attorney at the email or correspondence address of record for the attorney.
(2) If the opposed application is not being prosecuted by an attorney but a domestic representative has been appointed, the Board will send the documents notice described in this section to the domestic representative, at the email or correspondence address of record for the domestic representative, unless applicant designates in writing another correspondence address.
(3) If the opposed application is not being prosecuted by an attorney, and no domestic representative has been appointed, the Board will send the documents notice described in this section directly to applicant, at the email or correspondence address of record for the applicant, unless applicant designates in writing another correspondence address.
[68 81 FR 5576669972, SeptOct. 26, 2003, as amended at 72 FR 42258, Aug. 1, 2007; 73 FR 47685, Aug. 14, 20087, 2016]