![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
![]() |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
![]() |
SubChapter A - General |
![]() |
Part 42 - Trial Practice Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board |
![]() |
Subpart A - Trial Practice and Procedure |
![]() |
Petition and Motion Practice |
§ 42.20 - Generally.
(a) Relief. Relief, other than a petition requesting the institution of a trial, must be requested in the form of a motion.
(b) Prior authorization. A motion will not be entered without Board authorization. Authorization may be provided in an order of general applicability or during the proceeding.
(c) Burden of proof. The moving party has the burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested relief.
(d) Briefing. The Board may order briefing on any issue involved in the trial.