§ 13.108 - Estate equals or exceeds statutory limit; 38 U.S.C. 5503(b)(1).
  • (a) Discontinuance of payments. When a veteran, rated incompetent by VA, without spouse or child, is receiving hospital treatment or domiciliary or institutional care by the United States or any political subdivision, with or without charge, and the veteran's estate equals or exceeds the amount specified in § 3.557(b)(4) of this chapter, the Veterans Services Officer shall, with regard to those estates monitored by the Veterans Services Officer, immediately notify the Adjudication Division so that VA payments, other than insurance, may be discontinued under the provision of § 3.557 of this title. In those cases in which the payments have been discontinued, the Veterans Services Officer shall, when the estate has been reduced to one-half the amount specified in § 3.557(b)(4) of this chapter, immediately notify the Adjudication Division of that fact.
    (b) Waiver of discontinuance. The Veterans Services Officer shall assist in those cases under the Veterans Services Officer's supervision in determining when discontinuance should be waived for one or more periods not to exceed 60 days of the veteran's care during any calendar year by making an appropriate recommendation.
    (1) The Veterans Services Officer should not recommend waiver as an administrative expediency but should recommend waiver when necessary to avoid hardship.
    (2) Hardship will not be considered present when assets are readily available to meet current liabilities.
    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5503(b)(1)(A))
    (c) Apportionment to dependent parent; care and maintenance award. In any case in which a veteran, without spouse or child, is institutionalized by the United States or a political subdivision thereof and his or her award of compensation, pension or emergency officers’ retirement pay has been discontinued because his or her estate the amount specified in § 3.557(b)(4) of this chapter, an apportionment of the award otherwise payable may nevertheless be made to a dependent parent, if any, based on actual need as determined by the Veterans Services Officer. So much of any monthly remainder of the discontinued payments as equals the amount charged to the veterans for his or her current care and maintenance in the institution in which treatment or care is furnished, but not more than the amount determined by the Veterans Services Officer to be the proper charge as fixed by statute or administrative regulation, may be paid to the institution. The Veterans Services Officer shall recommend to the Adjudication Division the amount of either award.
    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5503(b)(2))
    (d) Death of veteran; personal funds of patient. In the event of the incompetent veteran's death in other than a VA institution, the Veterans Services Officer should make certain that the provisions of the pertinent laws are applied as to the gratuitous benefits in Personal Funds of Patients.