§ 20.706 - Rule 706. Designation of Member or Members to conduct the hearing.
  • § 20.706 Rule 706. Functions Designation of the presiding Member.
    The presiding Member of a hearing panel is responsible for the conduct of the hearing, administration of the oath or affirmation, and for ruling on questions of procedure. The presiding Member will assure that the course of the hearing remains relevant to the issue, or issues, on appeal and that there is no cross-examination of the parties or witnesses. The presiding Member will take such steps as may be necessary to maintain good order at hearings and may terminate a hearing or direct that the offending party leave the hearing if an appellant, representative, or witness persists in disruptive behavior.
    [77 FR 23130, Apr. 18, 2012
    Member or Members to conduct the hearing.
    Hearings will be conducted by a Member or panel of Members of the Board. Where a proceeding has been assigned to a panel, the Chairman, or the Chairman's designee, shall designate one of the Members as the presiding Member.
    [84 FR 187, Jan. 18, 2019]