§ 51.30 - Certification of a State home.
  • § 51.30 Recognition and certificationCertification of a State home.
    (a)
    (1) The Under Secretary for Health will make the determination regarding recognition and the initial determination regarding certification, after receipt of a recommendation from the director of
    General certification requirement. To be certified, the State home must allow VA to survey the home in accordance with § 51.31. A State home must be certified no later than 450 calendar days after the State home is recognized. Certifications expire 600 calendar days after the date of their issuance.
    (b) Periodic certifications required. The Director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction
    regarding whether,
    will certify a State home based on a
    VA survey, the facility and facility management meet or do not meet the standards of subpart D of this part. The recognition survey will be conducted only after the new facility either has at least 21 residents or has a number of residents that consist of at least 50 percent of the new bed capacity of the new facility. (2) For each facility recognized as a State home, the director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction will certify annually whether the facility and facility management meet, provisionally meet, or do not meet the standards of subpart D of this part (this certification should be made every 12 months during the recognition anniversary month or during a month agreed upon by the VA medical care center director and officials of the State home facility). A provisional certification will be issued by the director only upon a determination that the facility or facility management
    survey conducted at least once every 270-450 calendar days, at VA's discretion, and will notify the State official authorized to oversee operations of the State home of the decision regarding certification.
    (c) Decreasing capacity for a program of care. The State must report any decreases in the capacity for a particular program of care to the Office of Geriatrics and Extended Care in VA Central Office, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420 no later than 30 calendar days after such decrease, and must provide an explanation for the decrease.
    (d) Provisional certification -
    (1) When issuance is required. After a VA survey, the Director must issue a provisional certification for the surveyed State home if the Director determines that all of the following are true:
    (i) The State home does not meet one or more of the
    standards in subpart D, that the deficiencies do not
    applicable requirements or standards in this part;
    (ii) None of these deficiencies immediately jeopardize the health or safety of
    the residents, and that the facility management and the director have agreed to a plan of correction to remedy the deficiencies
    any resident or participant;
    (iii) No later than 20 working days after receipt by the State home of the survey report, the State submitted to the Director a written plan to remedy each deficiency in a specified amount of time
    (not more time than the VA medical center of jurisdiction director determines is reasonable for correcting the specific deficiencies). The director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction will notify the official in charge of the facility, the State official authorized to oversee the operations of the State home, the VA Network Director (10N 1-22), Chief Network Officer (10N) and the Chief Consultant, Office of Geriatrics and Extended Care (114) of the certification, provisional certification, or noncertification.
    (b) Once a facility has achieved recognition, the recognition will remain in effect unless the State requests that the recognition be withdrawn or the Under Secretary for Health makes a final decision that the facility or facility management does not meet the standards of subpart D. Recognition of a facility will apply only to the facility as it exists at the time of recognition; any annex, branch, enlargement, expansion, or relocation must be separately recognized.
    (c) Both during the application process for recognition and after the Under Secretary for Health has recognized a facility, VA may survey the facility as necessary to determine if the facility and facility management comply with the provisions of this part. Generally, VA will provide advance notice to the State before a survey occurs; however, surveys may be conducted without notice. A survey, as necessary, will cover all parts of the facility, and include a review and audit of all records of the facility that have a bearing on compliance with any of the requirements of this part (including any reports from State or local entities). For purposes of a survey, at the request of the director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction, the State home facility management must submit to the director a completed VA Form 10-3567, Staffing Profile, which is available at any VA medical center and at http://www.va.gov/vaforms. The director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction will designate the VA officials to survey the facility. These officials may include physicians; nurses; pharmacists; dietitians; rehabilitation therapists; social workers; representatives from health administration, engineering, environmental management systems, and fiscal officers.
    (d) If, during the process for recognition and certification, the director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction recommends that the State home facility or facility management does not meet the standards of this part or if, after recognition and certification have been granted, the director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction determines that the State home facility or facility management does not meet the standards of this part, the director will notify the State home facility in writing of the standards not met. The director will send a copy of this notice
    ; and
* * *