Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 39 - Postal Service |
Chapter I - United States Postal Service |
SubChapter D - Organization and Administration |
Part 266 - Privacy of Information |
§ 266.4 - Notification.
§ 266.4 Collection and disclosure of information about individualsNotification.
(a) The following rules govern the collection of information about individuals throughout Postal Service operations;
(1) The Postal Service will:
(i) Collect, solicit and maintain only such information about an individual as is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose required by statute or Executive Order,
(ii) Collect information, to the greatest extent practicable, directly from the subject individual when such information may result in adverse determinations about an individual's rights, benefits or privileges,
(iii) Inform any individual who has been asked to furnish information about himself whether that disclosure is mandatory or voluntary, by what authority it is being solicited, the principal purposes for which it is intended to be used, the routine uses which may be made of it, and any penalties and specific consequences for the individual, which are known to the Postal Service, which will result from refusal to furnish it.
(2) The Postal Service will not discriminate against any individual who fails to provide information about himself unless that information is required or necessary for the conduct of the system or program in which the individual desires to participate.
(3) No information will be collected (or maintained) describing how individuals exercise rights guaranteed by the First Amendment unless the Postmaster General specifically determines that such information is relevant and necessary to carry out a statutory purpose of the Postal Service.
(4) The Postal Service will not require individuals to furnish their Social Security account number or deny a right, privilege or benefit because of an individual's refusal to furnish the number unless it must be provided by Federal law.
(b) Disclosures -
(1) Disclosure: Limitations On. The Postal Service will not disseminate information about an individual unless reasonable efforts have been made to assure that the information is accurate, complete, timely and relevant and unless:
(i) The individual to whom the record pertains has requested in writing that the information be disseminated, or
(ii) It has obtained the prior written consent of the individual to whom the record pertains, or
(iii) The dissemination is in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Dissemination of personal information may be made:
(i) To a person pursuant to a requirement of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552);
(ii) To those officers and employees of the Postal Service who have a need for such information in the performance of their duties;
(iii) For a routine use as contained in the system notices published in the Federal Register;
(iv) To a recipient who has provided advance adequate written assurance that the information will be used solely as a statistical reporting or research record, and to whom the information is transferred in a form that is not individually identifiable;
(v) To the Bureau of the Census for purposes of planning or carrying out a census or survey or related activity pursuant to the provisions of title 13, U.S.C.;
(vi) To the National Archives of the United States as a record which has sufficient historical or other value to warrant its continued preservation by the U.S. Government, or for evaluation by the Administrator of General Services or his designee to determine whether the record has such value;
(vii) To a person pursuant to a showing of compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual, if upon such disclosure notification is transmitted to the last known address of such individual;
(viii) To a federal agency or to an instrumentality of any governmental jurisdiction within or under the control of the United States for a civil or criminal law enforcement activity, if such activity is authorized by law and if the head of the agency or instrumentality has made a written request to the Postal Service specifying the particular portion of the record desired and the law enforcement activity for which the record is sought;
(ix) To either House of Congress or its committees or subcommittees to the extent of matter within their jurisdiction;
(x) To the Comptroller General or any of his authorized representatives in the course of the performance of the duties of the General Accounting Office;
(xi) Pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(3) Names and Addresses of Postal Customers. The disclosure of lists of names or addresses of Postal customers or other persons to the public is prohibited (39 U.S.C. 412). Names or addresses of Postal Service customers will be disclosed only in those cases permitted by 39 CFR 265.14(d) relating to the Release of Information.
(4) Employee Credit References. A credit bureau or commercial firm from which an employee is seeking credit may be given the following information upon request: grade, duty status, length of service, job title, and salary.
(5) Employee Job References. Prospective employers of a postal employee or a former postal employee may be furnished with the information in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, in addition to the date and the reason for separation, if applicable. The reason for separation must be limited to one of the following terms: retired, resigned, or separated. Other terms or variations of these terms (e.g., retired - disability) may not be used. If additional information is desired, the requester must submit the written consent of the employee, and an accounting of the disclosure must be kept.
* * *