Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 39 - Postal Service |
Chapter I - United States Postal Service |
SubChapter N - Procedures |
Part 952 - Rules of Practice in Proceedings Relative to False Representation and Lottery Orders |
§ 952.5 - Complaints.
When the Chief Postal Inspector or his or her designated representative believes that a person is using the mails in a manner requiring formal administrative action under 39 U.S.C. 3005, he or she shall prepare and file with the Recorder a complaint which names the person involved; states the name, address and telephone number of the attorney representing Complainant; states the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the proceeding is initiated; states the facts in a manner sufficient to enable the person named therein to answer; and requests the issuance of an appropriate order or orders and/or the assessment of civil penalties. Complainant shall attach to the complaint a copy of the order or orders requested which may, at any time during the proceedings, be modified. The person named in the complaint shall be known as “Respondent”, and the Chief Postal Inspector or his or her designee shall be known as “Complainant”. The term “person” (1 U.S.C. 1) shall include any name, address, number or other designation under or by use of which Respondent seeks remittances of money or property through the mail.