§ 101.4 - Compromise, waiver, or disposition under other statutes not precluded.
  • Nothing contained in this chapter is intended to preclude agency disposition of any claim under statutes and implementing regulations other than Subchapter II of Chapter 37 of Title 31 of the United States Code and these Standards, providing for the collection, compromise, termination of collection action, or waiver in whole or in part of such a claim. See, for example, the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act, 76 Stat. 593, 42 U.S.C. 2651 et seq., and applicable regulations, 28 CFR 43.1 et seq. In such cases, the laws and regulations which are specifically applicable to claims collection activities of a particular agency take precedence over this chapter. Except as provided in § 102.19 of this chapter (Exemptions), the standards set forth in this chapter should be followed in the disposition of civil claims by the Federal Government by collection, compromise, or termination of collection action (other than by waiver pursuant to other statutory authority) where neither the specific statute nor its implementing regulations establish standards governing such matters.