§ 102.13 - Interest, penalties, and administrative costs.
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section, agencies shall assess interest, penalties, and administrative costs on debts owed to the United States pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717. Before assessing these charges, an agency must mail or hand-deliver a written notice to the debtor explaining the agency's requirements concerning the charges. (See § 102.2 of this part.)
* * *
    (g) An agency shall waive the collection of interest on the debt or any portion of the debt which is paid within 30 days after the date on which interest began to accrue. An agency may extend this 30-day period, on a case-by-case basis, if it reasonably determines that such action is appropriate. Also, an agency may waive, in whole or in part, the collection of interest, penalties, and/or administrative costs assessed under this section under the criteria specified in part 103 of this chapter relating to the compromise of claims (without regard to the amount of the debt), or if the agency determines that collection of these charges would be against equity and good conscience or not in the best interests of the United States. Waiver under the first sentence of this paragraph (g) is mandatory. Under the second and third sentences, it may be exercised only in accordance with regulations issued by the agency identifying the standards and appropriate circumstances for waiver. Examples of situations which agencies may consider including in their interest waiver regulations are: (1) Waiver of interest pending consideration of a request for reconsideration, administrative review, or waiver of the underlying debt under a permissive statute, and (2) waiver of interest where the agency has accepted an installment plan under § 102.11 of this part, there is no indication of fault or lack of good faith on the part of the debtor, and the amount of interest is large enough in relation to the size of the installments that the debtor can reasonably afford to pay that the debt will never be repaid.
    (h) Where a mandatory waiver or review statute applies, interest and related charges may not be assessed for those periods during which collection action must be suspended under § 104.2(c)(1) of this chapter.
    (i) Exemptions. (1) The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 3717 do not apply: (i) To debts owed by any State or local government;
    (ii) To debts arising under contracts which were executed prior to, and were in effect on (i.e., were not completed as of), October 25, 1982;
    (iii) To debts where an applicable statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract either prohibits such charges or explicitly fixes the charges that apply to the debts involved; or
    (iv) To debts arising under the Social Security Act, the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or the tariff laws of the United States.
    (2) However, agencies are authorized to assess interest and related charges on debts which are not subject to 31 U.S.C. 3717 to the extent authorized under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.