§ 102.19 - Exemptions.
  • (a) The preceding sections of this part, to the extent they reflect remedies or procedures prescribed by the Debt Collection Act of 1982, such as administrative offset (§§ 102.3 and 102.4), use of consumer reporting agencies (§ 102.5), contracting for collection services (§ 102.6), and interest and related charges (§ 102.13), do not apply to debts arising under or payments made under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), or the tariff laws of the United States. However, these remedies and procedures may still be authorized with respect to debts which are exempt from the purview of the Debt Collection Act of 1982, to the extent that they are authorized under some other statute or the common law.
    (b) This section should not be construed as prohibiting use of these authorities or requirements when collecting debts owed by persons employed by agencies administering the laws cited in the preceding paragraph unless the debt “arose under” those laws.