§ 103.1 - Scope and application.
  • (a) The standards set forth in this part apply to the compromise of claims pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3711. The head of an agency may exercise such compromise authority with respect to claims for money or property arising out of the activities of that agency where the claim, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, does not exceed $20,000, prior to the referral of such claims to the General Accounting Office, or to the Department of Justice for litigation. The Comptroller General may exercise such compromise authority with respect to claims referred to the General Accounting Office prior to their further referral for litigation. Only the Comptroller General may effect the compromise of a claim that arises out of an exception made by the General Accounting Office in the account of an accountable officer, including a claim against the payee, prior to its referral by that Office for litigation. Agency heads, including the Comptroller General, may designate officials within their respective agencies to exercise the authorities referred to in this section.
    (b) When the claim, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, exceeds $20,000, the authority to accept the compromise rests solely with the Department of Justice. The agency should evaluate the offer, using the factors set forth in this part. If the agency then wishes to accept the compromise, it must refer the matter to the Department of Justice, using the Claims Collection Litigation Report. See 4 CFR 105.2(b). Claims for which the gross amount is over $100,000 shall be referred to the Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C. 20530. Claims for which the gross original amount is $100,000 or less shall be referred to the United States Attorney in whose judicial district the debtor can be found. The referral should specify the reasons for the agency's recommendation. Justice Department approval is not required if the agency wishes to reject the compromise offer.