§ 91.5 - Conditions for waiver.
  • (a) Three-year application period.
    (1) An application for waiver must be received in the General Accounting Office or in the agency or department which made the erroneous payment within 3 years immediately following the date on which the erroneous payment was discovered, or in the case of certain applications received prior to July 25, 1977, as provided in 5 U.S.C. 5584(b).
    (2) The employee, member, or other person from whom collection is sought shall be promptly notified of the discovery of an erroneous payment. In determining the date of discovery of an erroneous payment, all doubts are to be resolved in favor of the applicant.
    (b) Waiver may be granted only when collection would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States. Generally, these criteria will be met by a finding that the erroneous payment occurred through administrative error and that there is no indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee, member, or other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim. Generally, waiver is precluded when an employee, member, or other person having an interest in obtaining waiver receives a significant unexplained increase in pay or allowances, or otherwise knows, or reasonably should know, that an erroneous payment has occurred, and fails to make inquiries or bring the matter to the attention of the appropriate officials. Waiver under this standard must necessarily depend upon the facts existing in the particular case. The facts upon which waiver is based should be recorded in detail and made a part of the written record in accordance with the provisions of part 92 of this subchapter.