Appendix S to Part 51 - Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling
    I. Introduction
    This appendix sets forth EPA's Interpretative Ruling on the preconstruction review requirements for stationary sources of air pollution (not including indirect sources) under 40 CFR part 51, subpart I. A major new source or major modification which would locate in any area designated under section 107(d) of the A
* * *
    (vi) In any nonattainment area for PM2.5 in which a state must regulate Ammonia as a regulated NSR pollutant (as a PM2.5 precursor) as defined in paragraph II.A.31 of this Ruling, the reviewing authority shall define “significant” for Ammonia for that area and establish a record to document its supporting basis. All sources with modification projects with increases in Ammonia emissions that are not subject to Section IV of this Ruling must maintain records of the non-applicability of Section IV that reference the definition of “significant” for Ammonia that is established by the reviewing authority in the nonattainment area where the source is located.
    11. Allowable emissions means the emissions rate calculated using the maximum rated capacity of the source (unless the source is subject to federally enforceable limits which restrict the operating rate, or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent of the following:
    (i) Applicable standards as set forth in 40 CFR parts 60 and 61;
    (ii) Any applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation, including those with a future compliance date; or
    (iii) The emissions rate specified as a federally enforceable permit condition, including those with a future compliance date.
    12. Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit issued under such program.
    13. (i) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in accordance with paragraphs II.A.13(ii) through (iv) of this Ruling, except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL under paragraph IV.K of this Ruling. Instead, paragraphs II.A.24 and 30 of this Ruling shall apply for those purposes.
    (ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates, and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
    (iii) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions of the unit.
* * *
    (12) Phosphate rock processing plants;
    (13) Coke oven batteries;
    (14) Sulfur recovery plants;
    (15) Carbon black plants (furnace process);
    (16) Primary lead smelters;
    (17) Fuel conversion plants;
    (18) Sintering plants;
    (19) Secondary metal production plants;
    (20) Chemical process plants - The term chemical processing plant shall not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in NAICS codes 325193 or 312140;
    (21) Fossil-fuel boilers (or combination thereof) totaling more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input;
    (22) Petroleum storage and transfer units with a total storage capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels;
    (23) Taconite ore processing plants;
    (24) Glass fiber processing plants;
    (25) Charcoal production plants;
    (26) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input;
    (27) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7, 1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
    G. Secondary emissions. Secondary emissions need not be considered in determining whether the emission rates in section II.C. above would be exceeded. However, if a source is subject to this Ruling on the basis of the direct emissions from the source, the applicable conditions of this Ruling must also be met for secondary emissions. However, secondary emissions may be exempt from Conditions 1 and 2 of section IV of this Ruling. Also, since EPA's authority to perform or require indirect source review relating to mobile sources regulated under Title II of the Act (motor vehicles and aircraft) has been restricted by statute, consideration of the indirect impacts of motor vehicles and aircraft traffic is not required under this Ruling.
    III. Sources Locating in Designated Clean or Unclassifiable Areas Which Would Cause or Contribute to a Violation of a National Ambient Air Quality Standard
    A. This section applies only to major sources or major modifications which would locate in an area designated in 40 CFR 81.300 et seq. as attainment or unclassifiable in a State where EPA has not yet approved the State preconstruction review program required by 40 CFR 51.165(b), if the source or modification would exceed the following significance levels at any locality that does not meet the NAAQS:
    Pollutant Annual Averaging time (hours)
    24 8 3 1
    SO2 1.0 µg/m3 5 µg/m3 25 µg/m3
    PM10 1.0 µg/m3 5 µg/m3
    PM2.5 0.3 µg/m3 1.2 µg/m3
    NO2 1.0 µg/m3
    CO 0.5 mg/m3 2 mg/m3
    B. Sources to which this section applies must meet Conditions 1, 2, and 4 of section IV.A. of this Ruling.[2] However, such sources may be exempt from Condition 3 of section IV.A. of this Ruling.
* * *