Table 4 to Subpart UUUU of Part 60— Statewide Mass-based CO2 Goals plus New Source CO2 Emission Complement


Latest version.
  • [Short tons of CO2]

    StateInterim emission goal (2022-2029)Final emission goals
    (2 year blocks starting with 2030-2031)
    Alabama504,534,496115,272,348
    Arizona275,895,95264,760,392
    Arkansas272,756,57661,371,058
    California430,988,824105,647,270
    Colorado277,022,39263,645,748
    Connecticut58,986,19214,121,986
    Delaware41,133,6889,562,772
    Florida917,904,040213,283,190
    Georgia412,826,94493,888,808
    Idaho13,155,2563,278,026
    Illinois604,953,792134,398,348
    Indiana692,451,256153,885,208
    Iowa228,426,76050,563,762
    Kansas200,960,12044,441,644
    Kentucky576,522,048127,580,002
    Lands of the Fort Mojave Tribe5,186,1121,292,276
    Lands of the Navajo Nation202,938,83245,911,608
    Lands of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation21,167,0804,788,708
    Louisiana318,356,97671,708,642
    Maine17,592,1284,219,936
    Maryland131,042,60028,996,872
    Massachusetts103,782,42424,606,744
    Michigan429,446,40896,188,604
    Minnesota205,761,00845,862,346
    Mississippi221,990,02451,332,926
    Missouri505,904,560112,105,626
    Montana105,704,02423,913,816
    Nebraska167,021,32036,926,888
    Nevada120,916,06429,436,214
    New Hampshire34,519,2808,121,182
    New Jersey141,919,24833,752,728
    New Mexico114,741,59226,459,850
    New York272,940,44063,436,364
    North Carolina461,424,928103,753,712
    North Dakota191,025,15242,199,354
    Ohio667,812,080149,215,950
    Oklahoma361,531,05682,001,704
    Oregon72,774,60817,644,106
    Pennsylvania804,705,296181,863,274
    Rhode Island29,819,3607,168,032
    South Carolina234,516,06452,606,510
    South Dakota31,963,6967,161,036
    Tennessee257,149,58457,329,988
    Texas1,707,356,792396,210,498
    Utah220,386,61650,601,386
    Virginia240,240,88055,660,348
    Washington97,691,73623,127,324
    West Virginia469,488,232103,714,614
    Wisconsin252,985,57656,617,764
    Wyoming295,724,84866,945,204