§ 118.8 - Exceptions and exemptions.
    (a) Exceptions. This part does not apply to the owner or operator of any facility, equipment, or operation that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the EPA under section 33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(5)(C), as follows:
    (1) Any non-transportation-related onshore facility, that due to its location, could not reasonably be expected to have a discharge, or substantial threat of a discharge, as described in § 118.3. This determination must be based solely upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the non-transportation-related onshore facility (such as proximity to navigable waters, land contour, drainage, etc.) and must exclude consideration of manmade features such as dikes, equipment, depressions, or other structures, which may serve to restrain, hinder, contain, or otherwise prevent a discharge.
    (2) Any equipment, or operation of a vessel or transportation-related onshore facility which is subject to the authority and control of the U.S. Department of Transportation, and which provides movement or conveyances of CWA hazardous substances in interstate or intrastate commerce by rail, pipeline, highway vehicle, or vessel. For modes other than pipeline, this exception is limited to movement under active shipping papers prior to arrival at a final destination pursuant to 49 CFR parts 171-180.
    (3) Any equipment, or operation of a vessel or onshore or offshore facility which is subject to the authority and control of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Department of the Interior, as defined in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Administrator of EPA (40 CFR part 112, Appendix B).
    (4) Any underground storage tank and connected underground piping, underground ancillary equipment, and containment systems, at any facility, that is subject to all the technical requirements of part 280 of this chapter or a State program approved under part 281 of this chapter.
    (b) Exemptions. For the purposes of determining whether the maximum quantity onsite meets or exceeds the threshold quantity of a CWA hazardous substance or substances, under § 118.3(a), at the non-transportation-related onshore facility, the following exemptions apply:
    (1) Articles. CWA hazardous substances contained in articles need not be considered when determining whether the maximum quantity onsite meets or exceeds the threshold quantity.
    (2) Uses. CWA hazardous substances, when in use for the following purposes, need not be included in determining whether the maximum quantity onsite meets or exceeds the threshold quantity:
    (i) Structural components. Use as a structural component of the non-transportation-related onshore facility;
    (ii) Janitorial. Use of products for routine janitorial maintenance;
    (iii) Foods, drugs, cosmetics. Use by employees of foods, drugs, cosmetics, or other personal items containing the CWA hazardous substance;
    (iv) Process water or cooling water. Use of CWA hazardous substances present in process water or non-contact cooling water as drawn from the environment or municipal sources;
    (v) Wastewater treated by Publicly Owned Treatment Works. Use of municipal wastewater entering a publicly owned treatment works prior to treatment under a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System permit;
    (vi) Compressed air. Use of CWA hazardous substances present in air used either as compressed air or as part of combustion;
    (vii) Retail and personal uses. Use for personal, family, or household purposes, or present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public. Present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public means a CWA hazardous substance packaged in a similar manner and present in the same concentration as the substance when packaged for use by the general public, whether or not it is intended for distribution to the general public or used for the same purpose as when it is packaged for use by the general public; and
    (viii) RCRA hazardous waste. Storage or accumulation of hazardous waste regulated under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act Standards for Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities, 40 CFR parts 264 and 265, and Resource Conservation Recovery Act Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste, 40 CFR part 262 subpart M.