![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
![]() |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
![]() |
SubChapter D - Water Programs |
![]() |
Part 124 - Procedures for Decisionmaking |
![]() |
Subpart E - Evidentiary Hearings for EPA-Issued NPDES Permits and EPA-Terminated RCRA Permits |
§ 124.76 - Obligation to submit evidence and raise issues before a final permit is issued.
In any case where the Regional Administrator elected to apply the requirements of § 124.14(a), no evidence shall be submitted by any party to a hearing under this Subpart that was not submitted to the administrative record required by § 124.18 as part of the preparation of and comment on a draft permit, unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit it. No issues shall be raised by any party that were not submitted to the administrative record required by § 124.18 as part of the preparation of and comment on a draft permit unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit them. Good cause includes the case where the party seeking to raise the new issues or introduce new information shows that it could not reasonably have ascertained the issues or made the information available within the time required by § 124.15; or that it could not have reasonably anticipated the relevance or materiality of the information sought to be introduced. Good cause exists for the introduction of data available on operation authorized under § 124.60(a)(2).