Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter D - Water Programs |
Part 124 - Procedures for Decisionmaking |
Subpart E - Evidentiary Hearings for EPA-Issued NPDES Permits and EPA-Terminated RCRA Permits |
§ 124.85 - Hearing procedure.
(a)(1) The permit applicant always bears the burden of persuading the Agency that a permit authorizing pollutants to be discharged should be issued and not denied. This burden does not shift.
Note: In many cases the documents contained in the administrative record, in particular the fact sheet or statement of basis and the response to comments, should adequately discharge this burden.
(2) The Agency has the burden of going forward to present an affirmative case in support of any challenged condition of a final permit.
(3) Any hearing participant who, by raising material issues of fact, contends:
(i) That particular conditions or requirements in the permit are improper or invalid, and who desires either:
(A) The inclusion of new or different conditions or requirements; or
(B) The deletion of those conditions or requirements; or
(ii) That the denial or issuance of a permit is otherwise improper or invalid, shall have the burden of going forward to present an affirmative case at the conclusion of the Agency case on the challenged requirement.
(b) The Presiding Officer shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing, take action to avoid unnecessary delay in the disposition of the proceedings, and maintain order. For these purposes, the Presiding Officer may:
(1) Arrange and issue notice of the date, time, and place of hearings and conferences;
(2) Establish the methods and procedures to be used in the development of the evidence;
(3) Prepare, after considering the views -of the participants, written state-ments of areas of factual disagreement -among the participants;
(4) Hold conferences to settle, simplify, determine, or strike any of the issues in a hearing, or to consider other matters that may facilitate the expeditious disposition of the hearing;
(5) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(6) Regulate the course of the hearing and govern the conduct of participants;
(7) Examine witnesses;
(8) Identify and refer issues for interlocutory decision under § 124.90;
(9) Rule on, admit, exclude, or limit evidence;
(10) Establish the time for filing motions, testimony, and other written evidence, briefs, findings, and other submissions;
(11) Rule on motions and other procedural matters pending before him, including but not limited to motions for summary determination in accordance with § 124.84;
(12) Order that the hearing be conducted in stages whenever the number of parties is large or the issues are numerous and complex;
(13) Take any action not inconsistent with the provisions of this subpart for the maintenance of order at the hearing and for the expeditious, fair, and impartial conduct of the proceeding;
(14) Provide for the testimony of opposing witnesses to be heard simultaneously or for such witnesses to meet outside the hearing to resolve or isolate issues or conflicts;
(15) Order that trade secrets be treated as confidential business information in accordance with §§ 122.7 (NPDES) and 270.12 (RCRA) and 40 CFR part 2; and
(16) Allow such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. No cross-examination shall be allowed on questions of policy except to the extent required to disclose the factual basis for permit requirements, or on questions of law, or regarding matters (such as the validity of effluent limitations guidelines) that are not subject to challenge in an evidentiary hearing. No Agency witnesses shall be required to testify or be made available for cross-examination on such matters. In deciding whether or not to allow cross-examination, the Presiding Officer shall consider the likelihood of clarifying or resolving a disputed issue of material fact compared to other available methods. The party seeking cross-examination has the burden of demonstrating that this standard has been met.
(c) All direct and rebuttal evidence at an evidentiary hearing shall be submitted in written form, unless, upon motion and good cause shown, the Presiding Officer determines that oral presentation of the evidence on any particular fact will materially assist in the efficient identification and clarification of the issues. Written testimony shall be prepared in narrative form.
(d)(1) The Presiding Officer shall admit all relevant, competent, and material evidence, except evidence that is unduly repetitious. Evidence may be received at any hearing even though inadmissible under the rules of evidence applicable to judicial proceedings. The weight to be given evidence shall be determined by its reliability and probative value.
(2) The administrative record required by § 124.18 shall be admitted and received in evidence. Upon motion by
any party the Presiding Officer may direct that a witness be provided to sponsor a portion or portions of the administrative record. The Presiding Officer, upon finding that the standards in § 124.85(b)(3) have been met, shall direct the appropriate party to produce the witness for cross-examination. If a sponsoring witness cannot be provided, the Presiding Officer may reduce the weight accorded the appropriate portion of the record. Note: Receiving the administrative record into evidence automatically serves several purposes: (1) It documents the prior course of the proceedings; (2) it provides a record of the views of affected persons for consideration by the agency decisionmaker; and (3) it provides factual material for use by the decisionmaker.
* * *