§ 141.16 - Maximum contaminant levels for beta particle and photon radioactivity from man-made radionuclides in community water systems.
  • (a) The average annual concentration of beta particle and photon radioactivity from man-made radionuclides in drinking water shall not produce an annual dose equivalent to the total body or any internal organ greater than 4 millirem/year.
    (b) Except for the radionuclides listed in Table A, the concentration of man-made radionuclides causing 4 mrem total body or organ dose equivalents shall be calculated on the basis of a 2 liter per day drinking water intake using the 168 hour data listed in “Maximum Permissible Body Burdens and Maximum Permissible Concentration of Radionuclides in Air or Water for Occupational Exposure,” NBS Handbook 69 as amended August 1963, U.S. Department of Commerce. If two or more radionuclides are present, the sum of their annual dose equivalent to the total body or to any organ shall not exceed 4 millirem/year.
    Table A—Average Annual Concentrations Assumed to Produce a Total Body or Organ Dose of 4 mrem/yrRadionuclideCritical organpCi per literTritiumTotal body20,000Strontium-90Bone marrow8 Effective Date Note:
    At 65 FR 76745, Dec. 7, 2000, § 141.16 was removed, effective Dec. 8, 2003.