Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter D - Water Programs |
Part 145 - State UIC Program Requirements |
Subpart D - Program Approval, Revision and Withdrawal |
§ 145.33 - Criteria for withdrawal of State programs.
(a) The Administrator may withdraw program approval when a State program no longer complies with the requirements of this part, and the State fails to take corrective action. Such circumstances include the following:
(1) When the State's legal authority no longer meets their requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure of the State to promulgate or enact new authorities when necessary; or
(ii) Action by a State legislature or court striking down or limiting State authorities.
(2) When the operation of the State program fails to comply with the requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure to exercise control over activities required to be regulated under this part, including failure to issue permits;
(ii) Repeated issuance of permits which do not conform to the requirements of this part; or
(iii) Failure to comply with the public participation requirements of this part.
(3) When the State's enforcement program fails to comply with the requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure to act on violations of permits or other program requirements;
(ii) Failure to seek adequate enforcement penalties or to collect administrative fines when imposed; or
(iii) Failure to inspect and monitor activities subject to regulation.
(4) When the State program fails to comply with the terms of the Memorandum of Agreement required under § 145.24.