§ 158.640 - Product performance data requirements.
  • (a) Table. Sections 158.50 and 158.100 through 158.102 describe how to use this table to determine the product performance data requirements and the substance to be tested.
    Kind of data required(b) NotesGeneral use patternsTerrestrialFood cropNonfoodAquaticFood cropNonfoodGreenhouseFood cropNonfoodForestryDomestic outdoorIndoorTest substanceData to support MPData to support EPGuidelines reference No.Efficacy of antimicrobial agents Products for use on hard surfaces(1)CREP*91-2Products requiring confirmatory data(1)CREP*91-3Products for use on fabrics and textiles(1)CREP*91-4Air sanitizers(1)CREP*91-5Products for control of microbial pests associated with human and animal wastes(1)CREP*91-7Products for treating water systems(1)[CR]CREP*91-8 Efficacy of fungicides and nematicides Products for control of organisms producing mycotoxins(1)[CR][CR][CR]EP*93-16 Efficacy of Vertebrate Control Agents Avian toxicants(1)(R)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-5Avian repellents(1)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-6Avian frightening agents(1)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-7Bat toxicants and repellents(1)(R)EP*96-9Commensal rodenticides(1)(R)(R)(R)(R)TEPEP*96-10Rodenticides on farm and rangelands(1)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-12Rodent fumigants(1)(R)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-13Rodent reproductive inhibitors(1)(R)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-16Mammalian predacides(1)(R)(R)(R)EP*96-17Key: R=Required; CR=Conditionally required; []=Brackets (i.e., [R], [CR]) indicate data requirements that apply to products for which an experimental use permit is being sought; EP=End-use product* (asterisk identifies those data requirements that end-use applicants (i.e., “formulators”) must satisfy, provided that their active ingredient(s) is (are) purchased from a registered source); MP=Manufacturing use product; TEP=Typical end-use product.(b) Notes: The following notes are referenced in column two of the table contained in paragraph (a) of this section.(1) The Agency has waived all requirements to submit efficacy data unless the pesticide product bears a claim to control pest microorganisms that pose a threat to human health and whose presence cannot readily be observed by the user including, but not limited to, microorganisms infectious to man in any area of the inanimate environment or a claim to control vertebrates (such as rodents, birds, bats, canids, and skunks) that may directly or indirectly transmit diseases to humans. However, each registrant must ensure through testing that his products are efficacious when used in accordance with label directions and commonly accepted pest control practices. The Agency reserves the right to require, on a case-by-case basis, submission of efficacy data for any pesticide product registered or proposed for registration.(2) [Reserved]