§ 180.940 - Tolerance exemptions for active and inert ingredients for use in antimicrobial formulations (Food-contact surface sanitizing solutions).
    Residues of the following chemical substances are exempted from the requirement of a tolerance when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice as ingredients in an antimicrobial pesticide formulation, provided that the substance is applied on a semi-permanent or permanent food-contact surface (other than being applied on food packaging) with adequate draining before contact with food.
    (a) The following chemical substances when used as ingredients in an antimicrobial pesticide formulation may be applied to: Food-contact surfaces in public eating places, dairy-processing equipment, and food-processing equipment and utensils.
    Table 1 to Paragraph (a)
    Pesticide Chemical CAS Reg. No. Limits
    Acetal105–57–7When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    acetaldehyde ethyl cis-3-hexenyl acetal28069–74–1When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Acetanisole100–06–1When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Acetic acid64–19–7When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Acetic acid, octyl ester112–14–1When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Acetophenone98–86–2When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Adipic acid124–04–9When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    alcohols, C16–18, distn. residues68603–17–8
    1190630–03–5
    alkenes, C18–22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C16–18 alcs. manuf1430895–61–6
    alkenes, C18–22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C20–22 alcs. manuf1430895–62–7
    Alkylbenzene sulfonates (branched and linear) of chain lengths C10-C16, including benzenesulfonic acid, dodecyl and benzenesulfonic acid, dodecyl-, sodium salt27176–87–0
    25155–30–0
    When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 700 ppm
    Alkyl cylcohexylpropionate2705–87–5When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    α-Alkyl-ω-hydroxypoly (oxypropylene) and/or poly (oxyethylene) polymers where the alkyl chain contains a minimum of six carbons9002–92–0; 9004–95–9; 9004–98–2; 9005–00–9; 9035–85–2; 9038–29–3; 9038–43–1; 9040–05–5; 9043–30–5; 9087–53–0; 25190–05–0; 24938–91–8; 25231–21–4; 251553–55–6; 26183–52–8; 26468–86–0; 26636–39–5; 26636–40–8; 27252–75–1; 27306–79–2; 31726–34–8; 32128–65–7; 34398–01–1; 34398–05–5; 37251–67–5; 37311–00–5; 37311–01–6; 37311–02–7; 37311–04–9; 39587–22–9; 50861–66–0; 52232–09–4; 52292–17–8; 52609–19–5; 57679–21–7; 59112–62–8; 60636–37–5; 60828–78–6; 61702–78–1; 61723–78–2; 61725–89–1; 61791–13–7; 61791–20–6; 61791–28–4; 61804–34–0; 61827–42–7; 61827–84–7; 62648–50–4; 63303–01–5; 63658–45–7; 63793–60–2; 64366–70–7; 64415–24–3; 64415–25–4; 64425–86–1; 65104–72–5; 65150–81–4; 66455–14–9: 66455–15–0; 67254–71–1; 67763–08–0; 68002–96–0; 68002–97–1; 68131–39–5; 68131–40–8; 68154–96–1; 68154–97–2; 68154–98–3; 68155–01–1; 68213–23–0; 68213–24–1; 68238–81–3; 68238–82–4; 68409–58–5; 68409–59–6; 68439–30–5; 68439–45–2; 68439–46–3; 68439–48–5; 68439–49–6; 68439–50–9; 68439–51–0; 68439–53–2; 68439–54–3; 68458–88–8; 68526–94–3; 68526–95–4; 68551–12–2; 68551–13–3; 68551–14–4; 68603–20–3; 68603–25–8; 68920–66–1; 68920–69–4; 68937–66–6; 68951–67–7; 68954–94–9; 68987–81–5; 68991–48–0; 69011–36–5; 69013–18–9; 69013–19–0; 69227–20–9; 69227–21–0; 69227–22–1; 69364–63–2; 70750–27–5; 70879–83–3; 70955–07–6; 71011–10–4; 71060–57–6; 71243–46–4; 72066–65–0; 72108–90–8; 72484–69–6; 72854–13–8; 72905–87–4; 73018–31–2; 73049–34–0; 74432–13–6; 74499–34–6; 78330–19–5; 78330–20–8; 78330–21–9; 78330–23–1; 79771–03–2; 84133–50–6; 85422–93–1; 97043–91–9; 97953–22–5; 102782–43–4; 103331–86–8; 103657–84–7; 103657–85–8; 103818–93–5; 103819–03–0; 106232–83–1; 111905–54–5; 116810–31–2; 116810–32–3; 116810–33–4; 120313–48–6; 120944–68–5; 121617–09–2; 126646–02–4; 126950–62–7; 127036–24–2; 139626–71–4; 152231–44–2; 154518–36–2; 157627–86–6; 157627–88–8; 157707–41–0; 157707–43–2; 159653–49–3; 160875–66–1; 160901–20–2; 160901–09–7; 160901–19–9; 161025–21–4; 161025–22–5; 161133–70–6; 166736–08–9; 169107–21–5; 172588–43–1; 176022–76–7; 196823–11–7; 287935–46–0; 288260–45–7; 303176–75–2; 954108–36–2; 2222805–23–2; 2409830–33–5None
    C10-C18-Alkyl dimethyl amine oxides1643–20–5, 2571–88–2, 2605–79–0, 3332–27–2, 61788–90–7, 68955–55–5, 70592–80–2, 7128–91–8, 85408–48–6, and 85408–49–7When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 1,350 ppm
    Allspice oil (Pimenta officinalis Lindl.)8006–77–7When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    allyl alpha-ionone79–78–7When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Aluminum sulfate10043–01–3When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 50 ppm
    2-propen-1-aminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-propenyl-, chloride, homopolymer26062–79–3When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 0.6%
    Ammonium chloride12125–02–9When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 48 ppm
    Amyl butyrate540–18–1When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Amyl formate638–49–3When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Amyl hexanoate540–07–8When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Amylopectin, acid-hydrolyzed, 1-oxtenylbutanedioate113894–85–2None
    Amylopectin, hydrogen 1-octadecenylbutanedioate125109–81–1None
    p-Anisyl acetate104–21–2When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
    Anisyl formate122–91–8When ready for use, the end-use concentration is not to exceed 100 ppm
* * *