§ 205.158 - Labeling requirements.
    (a)
    (1) The manufacturer of any vehicle subject to this subpart must, at the time of manufacture, affix a label, of the type specified in paragraphs (a)(2), (3), and (4) of this section, to all such vehicles to be distributed in commerce.
    (2) The label must be plastic or metal and be welded, riveted, or otherwise permanently attached in a readily visible position.
    (3) The label must be affixed by the vehicle manufacturer to the vehicle in such a manner that the label cannot be removed without destroying or defacing it, and must not be affixed to any piece of equipment that is easily detached from such vehicle.
    (4) The label must be lettered in the English language in legible block letters and numerals, which must be of a color that contrasts with the background of the label.
    (5) The label must contain the following information:
    (i) The label heading: Motorcycle Noise Emission Control Information;
    (ii) The statement:
    This ______ (model year) ______ (model specific code) motorcycle, ______ (serial number), meets EPA noise emission requirements of ______ (noise emission standard) dBA at ______ (closing rpm) rpm by the Federal test procedure. Modifications which cause this motorcycle to exceed Federal noise standards are prohibited by Federal law. See owner's manual.
    (6) The model specific code is limited to ten spaces which includes three spaces for the manufacturer's abbreviation (see paragraph (a)(7) of this section), three spaces for the class identification, and four spaces for the advertised engine displacement respectively.
    (7) All motorcycle manufacturers shall use the following abbreviations in their model specific code.
    BMW BMW
    Bultaco BUL
    Can-Am Bombardier CAB
    Chaparral CHA
    Cheeta CHE
    Ducati DUC
    Fox FOX
    Harley Davidson HAR
    Heald HEA
    Hercules HER
    Hodaka HOD
    Honda HON
    Husqvarna HUS
    JAWA/CZ JAW
    Kawasaki KAW
    KTM KTM
    Laverda LAV
    Moto Benilli BEN
    Moto Guzzi GUZ
    Moto Morini MOR
    MV Agusta MVA
    Norton Triumph TRI
    Rokon ROK
    Suzuki SUZ
    Yamaha YAM
    (8) Moped manufacturers only shall use the following abbreviations in their model specific code.
    AMF AMF
    Benelli BEL
    Califfo CAL
    Carabela CAR
    Cimatti CIM
    Columbia COL
    E-Z Rider EZR
    Flying Dutchman FLY
    Foxi FOI
    Gadabout GAD
    Garelli GAR
    Gitane GIT
    Honda HON
    Indian IND
    Intramotor INT
    Italvelo ITA
    Kreidler KRE
    Lazer LAZ
    Malagati MAL
    Morini MOI
    Motobecane/Solex MBE
    Moto Guzzi GUZ
    Negrini NEG
    Odyssey ODY
    Pacer PAC
    Pack-A-Way PAK
    Peugeot PEU
    Puch PUC
    Riviera RIV
    Sachs SAC
    Safari SAF
    Scorpion SCO
    Smily SMI
    Snark SNA
    Sori II SON
    Speed Bird SPE
    Sprinter SPR
    SuVega SUV
    Tomas TOM
    Vaespa VES
    Yankee Peddler YAN
    (9) If a new motorcycle manufacturer begins production of vehicles subject to this regulation, the Administrator will assign him a 3-letter manufacturer abbreviation as soon as reasonably practical after his existence is known to the Agency.
    (b) Any vehicle manufactured in the United States solely for use outside the United States must be clearly labeled in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) (2), (3), and (4) of this section with the statement; “For Export Only”.
    (c) Any competition motorcycle as defined in § 205.151(a)(3), shall be labeled in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a)(1), (2), (3) and (4) of this section with the statement:
    This motorcycle is designed for closed course competition use only. It does not conform to U.S. EPA motorcycle noise standards.
    (d) It will be permissible for manufacturers to meet the requirements of this section by consolidating these labeling requirements with other government labeling requirements in one or more labels, provided the provisions of paragraphs (a) (2), (3) and (4) of this section are met.
    [45 FR 86708, Dec. 31, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 57721, Dec. 28, 1982]