Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter I - Solid Wastes |
Part 261 - Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste |
Subpart A - General |
§ 261.5 - [Reserved]
§ 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in that month.
(b) Except for those wastes identified in paragraphs (e), (f), (g), and (j) of this section, a conditionally exempt small quantity generator's hazardous wastes are not subject to regulation under parts 262 through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided the generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), and (j) of this section.
(c) When making the quantity determinations of this part and 40 CFR part 262, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it generates, except hazardous waste that:
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f), 261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8; or
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10; or
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2); or
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4) and 40 CFR part 279; or
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of 40 CFR part 266, subpart G; or
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part 273;
(7) Is a hazardous waste that is an unused commercial chemical product (listed in 40 CFR part 261, subpart D or exhibiting one or more characteristics in 40 CFR part 261, subpart C) that is generated solely as a result of a laboratory clean-out conducted at an eligible academic entity pursuant to § 262.213. For purposes of this provision, the term eligible academic entity shall have the meaning as defined in § 262.200 of Part 262.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
(2) Hazardous waste produced by on-site treatment (including reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that is treated was counted once; or
(3) Spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently reused on-site, so long as such spent materials have been counted once.
(e) If a generator generates acute hazardous waste in a calendar month in quantities greater than set forth below, all quantities of that acute hazardous waste are subject to full regulation under parts 262 through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
* * *