§ 280.97 - Insurance and risk retention group coverage.
    (a) An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of § 280.93 by obtaining liability insurance that conforms to the requirements of this section from a qualified insurer or risk retention group. Such insurance may be in the form of a separate insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing insurance policy.
    (b) Each insurance policy must be amended by an endorsement worded as specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, or evidenced by a certificate of insurance worded as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, except that instructions in brackets must be replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted:
    (1) Endorsement.
    Name: [name of each covered location]
    Address: [address of each covered location]
    Policy Number:
    Period of Coverage: [current policy period]
    Address of [Insurer or Risk Retention Group]:
    Name of Insured:
    Address of Insured:
    Endorsement:
    1. This endorsement certifies that the policy to which the endorsement is attached provides liability insurance covering the following underground storage tanks:
    [List the number of tanks at each facility and the name(s) and address(es) of the facility(ies) where the tanks are located. If more than one instrument is used to assure different tanks at any one facility, for each tank covered by this instrument, list the tank identification number provided in the notification submitted pursuant to 40 CFR 280.22, or the corresponding state requirement, and the name and address of the facility.] for [insert: “taking corrective action” and/or “compensating third parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by” either “sudden accidental releases” or “nonsudden accidental releases” or “accidental releases”; in accordance with and subject to the limits of
* * *