§ 280.97 - Insurance and risk retention group coverage.
    (a) An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of § 280.93 by obtaining liability insurance that conforms to the requirements of this section from a qualified insurer or risk retention group. Such insurance may be in the form of a separate insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing insurance policy.
* * *
    b. The [“Insurer” or “Group”] is liable for the payment of amounts within any deductible applicable to the policy to the provider of corrective action or a damaged third-party, with a right of reimbursement by the insured for any such payment made by the [“Insurer” or “Group”]. This provision does not apply with respect to that amount of any deductible for which coverage is demonstrated under another mechanism or combination of mechanisms as specified in 40 CFR 280.95-280.102 and 280.104-280.107.
    c. Whenever requested by [a Director of an implementing agency], the [“Insurer” or “Group”] agrees to furnish to [the Director] a signed duplicate original of the policy and all endorsements.
    d. Cancellation or any other termination of the insurance by the [“Insurer” or “Group”], except for non-payment of premium or misrepresentation by the insured, will be effective only upon written notice and only after the expiration of 60 days after a copy of such written notice is received by the insured. Cancellation for non-payment of premium or misrepresentation by the insured will be effective only upon written notice and only after expiration of a minimum of 10 days after a copy of such written notice is received by the insured.
    [Insert for claims-made policies]:
    e. The insurance covers claims otherwise covered by the policy that are reported to the [“Insurer” or “Group”] within six months of the effective date of cancellation or non-renewal of the policy except where the new or renewed policy has the same retroactive date or a retroactive date earlier than that of the prior policy, and which arise out of any covered occurrence that commenced after the policy retroactive date, if applicable, and prior to such policy renewal or termination date. Claims reported during such extended reporting period are subject to the terms, conditions, limits, including limits of liability, and exclusions of the policy.]
    I hereby certify that the wording of this instrument is identical to the wording in 40 CFR 280.97(b)(2) and that the [“Insurer” or “Group”] is [“licensed to transact the business of insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer, in one or more states”].
    [Signature of authorized representative of Insurer]
    [Type name]
    [Title], Authorized Representative of [name of Insurer or Risk Retention Group]
    [Address of Representative]
    (c) Each insurance policy must be issued by an insurer or a risk retention group that, at a minimum, is licensed to transact the business of insurance or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer in one or more states.