§ 52.1170 - Identification of plan.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Michigan under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
    S. D. Warren Company, Muskegon9–197910/31/19991/27/1981, 46 FR 8476
    St. Marys Cement Company, Wayne County32–199310/12/19941/17/1995, 60 FR 3346
    Traverse City Board of Light and Power, Grand Traverse County23–19811/4/19825/19/1982, 47 FR 21534
    Union Camp Corporation, Monroe County14–19791/3/19805/14/1981, 46 FR 26641
    United States Gypsum Company, Wayne County33–199310/12/19941/17/1995, 60 FR 3346
    VCF Films, Inc., Livingston County3–19936/21/19939/7/1994, 59 FR 46182
    Woodbridge Corporation, Washtenaw County40–199311/12/19939/7/1994, 59 FR 46182
    Wyandotte Municipal Power Plant, Wayne County34–199310/12/19941/17/1995, 60 FR 3346
    (e) EPA approved nonregulatory and quasi-regulatory provisions.
    EPA-Approved Michigan Nonregulatory and Quasi-Regulatory Provisions
    Name of nonregulatory SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State submittal date EPA Approval date Comments
    Implementation plan for the control of suspended particulates, sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, nitrogen oxides, and photochemical oxidants in the state of MichiganStatewide2/3/19725/31/1972, 37 FR 10841Sections include: Air quality control regions, legal authority, air quality data, emission data, control strategy, control regulations, compliance plans and schedules, prevention of air pollution emergency episodes, air quality surveillance program, control of emission sources, organization and resources, and intergovernmental cooperation.
    Reevaluation of control strategiesBerrien and Ingham Counties3/3/197210/28/1972, 37 FR 23085
    Reasons and justificationsStatewide7/12/197210/28/1972, 37 FR 23085Concerning general requirements of control strategy for nitrogen dioxide, compliance schedules, and review of new sources and modifications.
    Compliance schedulesAlpena, Baraga, Charlevoix, Huron, Ionia, Marquette, Midland, Muskegon, Oakland, Otsego, and St. Clair Counties5/4/1973,
    9/19/1973,
    10/23/1973, and
    12/13/1973
    8/5/1974, 39 FR 28155
    Compliance schedulesAllegan, Eaton, Emmet, Genesee, Huron, Ingham, Macomb, Monroe, Ottawa, Saginaw, and St. Clair Counties2/16/1973 and 5/4/19739/10/1974, 39 FR 32606
    Carbon monoxide control strategySaginaw area4/25/19795/6/1980, 45 FR 29790
    Transportation control plansDetroit urban area4/25/1979,
    7/25/1979,
    10/12/1979,
    10/26/1979,
    11/8/1979,
    12/26/1979
    6/2/1980, 45 FR 37188
    Ozone control strategy for rural ozone nonattainment areasMarquette, Muskegon, Gratiot, Midland, Saginaw, Bay, Tuscola, Huron, Sanilac, Ottawa, Ionia, Shiawassee, Lapeer, Allegan, Barry, Van Buren, Kalamazoo, Calhoun, Jackson, Berrien, Cass, Branch, Hillsdale, and Lenawee Counties4/25/1979,
    7/25/1979,
    10/12/1979,
    10/26/1979,
    11/8/1979,
    12/26/1979
    6/2/1980, 45 FR 37188
    Transportation control planNiles4/25/1979,
    10/26/1979,
* * *
    7/13/2011, 76 FR 41075Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M).
    Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/15/2011,
    7/9/2012,
    7/10/2014
    10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II).
    Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2008 lead (Pb) NAAQSStatewide4/3/2012,
    8/9/2013,
    7/10/2014
    10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M).
    Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II).
    Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 nitrogen dioxide (NO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II).
    Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 sulfur dioxide (SO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II).
    Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 particulate matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide7/10/2014 and
    3/23/2017.
    3/12/2019, 84 FR 8812Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II).
    Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide3/8/20192/13/2023, 88 FR 9336 Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) Prong 3, D(ii), (E)(i), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M).
    Disapproved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) Prongs 1 and 2, and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) Prong 4. No action on CAA element 110(1)(2)(E)(ii).
    Maintenance Plans
    Carbon monoxideDetroit area (portions of Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb Counties)3/18/19996/30/1999, 64 FR 35017
    Carbon monoxideDetroit area (portions of Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb Counties)12/19/20031/28/2005, 64 FR 35017Revision to motor vehicle emission budgets.
    1-hour ozoneDetroit-Ann Arbor area (Livingston, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, St. Clair, Washtenaw, and Wayne Counties)11/12/19943/7/1995, 60 FR 12459
    1-hour ozoneGrand Rapids area3/9/19956/21/1996, 61 FR 31831
    1-hour ozoneMuskegon County3/9/19958/30/2000, 65 FR 52651
    1-hour ozoneAllegan County9/1/2000 and 10/13/200011/24/2000, 65 FR 70490
* * *