§ 60.2155 May I conduct performance testing less often?  


Latest version.
  • (a) You must conduct annual performance tests according to the schedule specified in §60.2150, with the following exceptions:

    (1) You may conduct a repeat performance test at any time to establish new values for the operating limits to apply from that point forward, as specified in §60.2160. The Administrator may request a repeat performance test at any time;

    (2) You must repeat the performance test within 60 days of a process change, as defined in §60.2265;

    (3) If the initial or any subsequent performance test for any pollutant in table 1 or tables 5 through 8 of this subpart, as applicable, demonstrates that the emission level for the pollutant is no greater than the emission level specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, as

    (i) For particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, mercury, nitrogen oxides, sulfur dioxide, cadmium, lead and dioxins/furans, the emission level equal to 75 percent of the applicable emission limit in table 1 or tables 5 through 8 of this subpart, as applicable, to this subpart; and

    (ii) For fugitive emissions, visible emissions (of combustion ash from the ash conveying system) for 2 percent of the time during each of the three 1-hour observations periods.

    (4) If you are conducting less frequent testing for a pollutant as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section and a subsequent performance test for the pollutant indicates that your CISWI unit does not meet the emission level specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, as applicable, you must conduct annual performance tests for the pollutant according to the schedule specified in paragraph (a) of this section until you qualify for less frequent testing for the pollutant as specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.

    (b) [Reserved]