§ 60.2785 What else must I report if I have a deviation from the requirement to have a qualified operator accessible?  


Latest version.
  • (a) If all qualified operators are not accessible for 2 weeks or more, you must take the two actions in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section:

    (1) Submit a notification of the deviation within 10 days that includes the three items in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section:

    (i) A statement of what caused the deviation;

    (ii) A description of what you are doing to ensure that a qualified operator is accessible; and

    (iii) The date when you anticipate that a qualified operator will be available.

    (2) Submit a status report to the Administrator every 4 weeks that includes the three items in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section:

    (i) A description of what you are doing to ensure that a qualified operator is accessible;

    (ii) The date when you anticipate that a qualified operator will be accessible; and

    (iii) Request approval from the Administrator to continue operation of the CISWI unit.

    (b) If your unit was shut down by the Administrator, under the provisions of §60.2665(b)(2), due to a failure to provide an accessible qualified operator, you must notify the Administrator that you are resuming operation once a qualified operator is accessible.