§ 60.48c - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
    (a) The owner or operator of each affected facility shall submit notification of the date of construction or reconstruction and actual startup, as provided by § 60.7 of this part. This notification shall include:
* * *
    (ii) The location of the coal when the sample was collected for analysis to determine the properties of the coal, specifically including whether the coal was sampled as delivered to the affected facility or whether the sample was collected from coal in storage at the mine, at a coal preparation plant, at a coal supplier's facility, or at another location. The certification shall include the name of the coal mine (and coal seam), coal storage facility, or coal preparation plant (where the sample was collected);
    (iii) The results of the analysis of the coal from which the shipment came (or of the shipment itself) including the sulfur content, moisture content, ash content, and heat content; and
    (iv) The methods used to determine the properties of the coal.
    (4) For other fuels:
    (i) The name of the supplier of the fuel;
    (ii) The potential sulfur emissions rate or maximum potential sulfur emissions rate of the fuel in ng/J heat input; and
    (iii) The method used to determine the potential sulfur emissions rate of the fuel.
    (g)
    (1) Except as provided under paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected facility shall record and maintain records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each operating day.
    (2) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts only natural gas, wood, fuels using fuel certification in § 60.48c(f) to demonstrate compliance with the SO2 standard, fuels not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity), or a mixture of these fuels may elect to record and maintain records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each calendar month.
    (3) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility or multiple affected facilities located on a contiguous property unit where the only fuels combusted in any steam generating unit (including steam generating units not subject to this subpart) at that property are natural gas, wood, distillate oil meeting the most current requirements in § 60.42C to use fuel certification to demonstrate compliance with the SO2 standard, and/or fuels, excluding coal and residual oil, not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity) may elect to record and maintain records of the total amount of each steam generating unit fuel delivered to that property during each calendar month.
    (h) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to a federally enforceable requirement limiting the annual capacity factor for any fuel or mixture of fuels under § 60.42c or § 60.43c shall calculate the annual capacity factor individually for each fuel combusted. The annual capacity factor is determined on a 12-month rolling average basis with a new annual capacity factor calculated at the end of the calendar month.
    (i) All records required under this section shall be maintained by the owner or operator of the affected facility for a period of two years following the date of such record.
    (j) The reporting period for the reports required under this subpart is each six-month period. All reports shall be submitted to the Administrator and shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of the reporting period.
* * *