§ 60.48c - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
    (a) The owner or operator of each affected facility shall submit notification of the date of construction or reconstruction and actual startup, as provided by § 60.7 of this part. This notification shall include:
* * *
    (2) For each performance test conducted using Method 22 of appendix A-4 of this part, the owner or operator shall keep the records including the information specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) Dates and time intervals of all visible emissions observation periods;
    (ii) Name and affiliation for each visible emission observer participating in the performance test;
    (iii) Copies of all visible emission observer opacity field data sheets; and
    (iv) Documentation of any adjustments made and the time the adjustments were completed to the affected facility operation by the owner or operator to demonstrate compliance with the applicable monitoring requirements.
    (3) For each digital opacity compliance system, the owner or operator shall maintain records and submit reports according to the requirements specified in the site-specific monitoring plan approved by the Administrator
    (d) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to the SO2 emission limits, fuel oil sulfur limits, or percent reduction requirements under § 60.42c shall submit reports to the Administrator.
    (e) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to the SO2 emission limits, fuel oil sulfur limits, or percent reduction requirements under § 60.42c shall keep records and submit reports as required under paragraph (d) of this section, including the following information, as applicable.
    (1) Calendar dates covered in the reporting period.
    (2) Each 30-day average SO2 emission rate (ng/J or lb/MMBtu), or 30-day average sulfur content (weight percent), calculated during the reporting period, ending with the last 30-day period; reasons for any noncompliance with the emission standards; and a description of corrective actions taken.
    (3) Each 30-day average percent of potential SO2 emission rate calculated during the reporting period, ending with the last 30-day period; reasons for any noncompliance with the emission standards; and a description of the corrective actions taken.
    (4) Identification of any steam generating unit operating days for which SO2 or diluent (O2 or CO2) data have not been obtained by an approved method for at least 75 percent of the operating hours; justification for not obtaining sufficient data; and a description of corrective actions taken.
    (5) Identification of any times when emissions data have been excluded from the calculation of average emission rates; justification for excluding data; and a description of corrective actions taken if data have been excluded for periods other than those during which coal or oil were not combusted in the steam generating unit.
    (6) Identification of the F factor used in calculations, method of determination, and type of fuel combusted.
    (7) Identification of whether averages have been obtained based on CEMS rather than manual sampling methods.
* * *
    (3) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility or multiple affected facilities located on a contiguous property unit where the only fuels combusted in any steam generating unit (including steam generating units not subject to this subpart) at that property are natural gas, wood, distillate oil meeting the most current requirements in § 60.42C to use fuel certification to demonstrate compliance with the SO2 standard, and/or fuels, excluding coal and residual oil, not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity) may elect to record and maintain records of the total amount of each steam generating unit fuel delivered to that property during each calendar month.
    (h) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to a federally enforceable requirement limiting the annual capacity factor for any fuel or mixture of fuels under § 60.42c or § 60.43c shall calculate the annual capacity factor individually for each fuel combusted. The annual capacity factor is determined on a 12-month rolling average basis with a new annual capacity factor calculated at the end of the calendar month.
    (i) All records required under this section shall be maintained by the owner or operator of the affected facility for a period of two years following the date of such record.
    (j) The reporting period for the reports required under this subpart is each six-month period. All reports shall be submitted to the Administrator and shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of the reporting period.
    [72 FR 32759, June 13, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 5091, Jan. 28, 2009]