§ 60.5365 - Am I subject to this subpart?
    You are subject to the applicable provisions of this subpart if you are the owner or operator of one or more of the onshore affected facilities listed in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section that is located within the Crude Oil and Natural Gas Production source category, as defined in § 60.5430 for which you commence construction, modification, or reconstruction after August 23, 2011, and on or before September 18, 2015.
* * *
    (iv) In the event of removal of apparatus that recovers and routes vapor to a process, or operation that is inconsistent with the conditions specified in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, you must determine the storage vessel's potential for VOC emissions according to this section within 30 days of such removal or operation.
    (4) The following requirements apply immediately upon startup, startup of production, or return to service. A storage vessel affected facility that is reconnected to the original source of liquids is a storage vessel affected facility subject to the same requirements that applied before being removed from service. Any storage vessel that is used to replace any storage vessel affected facility is subject to the same requirements that apply to the storage vessel affected facility being replaced.
    (5) A storage vessel with a capacity greater than 100,000 gallons used to recycle water that has been passed through two stage separation is not a storage vessel affected facility.
    (f) The group of all equipment, except compressors, within a process unit is an affected facility.
    (1) Addition or replacement of equipment for the purpose of process improvement that is accomplished without a capital expenditure shall not by itself be considered a modification under this subpart.
    (2) Equipment associated with a compressor station, dehydration unit, sweetening unit, underground storage vessel, field gas gathering system, or liquefied natural gas unit is covered by §§ 60.5400, 60.5401, 60.5402, 60.5421, and 60.5422 of this subpart if it is located at an onshore natural gas processing plant. Equipment not located at the onshore natural gas processing plant site is exempt from the provisions of §§ 60.5400, 60.5401, 60.5402, 60.5421, and 60.5422 of this subpart.
    (3) The equipment within a process unit of an affected facility located at onshore natural gas processing plants and described in paragraph (f) of this section are exempt from this subpart if they are subject to and controlled according to subparts VVa, GGG or GGGa of this part.
    (g) Sweetening units located at onshore natural gas processing plants that process natural gas produced from either onshore or offshore wells.
    (1) Each sweetening unit that processes natural gas is an affected facility; and
    (2) Each sweetening unit that processes natural gas followed by a sulfur recovery unit is an affected facility.
    (3) Facilities that have a design capacity less than 2 long tons per day (LT/D) of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) in the acid gas (expressed as sulfur) are required to comply with recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in § 60.5423(c) but are not required to comply with §§ 60.5405 through 60.5407 and §§ 60.5410(g) and 60.5415(g) of this subpart.
* * *