§ 60.5478 - What requirements must I meet for permanent labels, temporary labels (hangtags), and owner's manuals?
    (a) General permanent label requirements.
    (1) Each affected central heater manufactured or sold on or after the date the applicable standards come into effect as specified in § 60.5474, must have a permanent label affixed to it that meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
    (ii) Be at least 8.9 cm long and 5.1 cm wide (3 12 inches long and 2 inches wide);
    (iii) Be made of a material expected to last the lifetime of the central heater;
    (iv) Present the required information in a manner so that it is likely to remain legible for the lifetime of the central heater; and
    (v) Be affixed in such a manner that it cannot be removed without damage to the label.
    (4) The permanent label may be combined with any other label, as long as the required information is displayed, the integrity of the permanent label is not compromised, and the permanent label meets the requirements of § 60.5478(a)(3).
    (5) Any label statement under paragraph (b) of this section constitutes a representation by the manufacturer as to any central heater that bears it:
    (i) That a certification of compliance was in effect at the time the central heater left the possession of the manufacturer;
    (ii) That the manufacturer was, at the time the label was affixed, conducting a quality assurance program in conformity with § 60.5475(m); and
    (iii) That all the central heaters individually tested for emissions by the manufacturer under its quality assurance program pursuant to § 60.5475(m) met the applicable emissions limit.
    (b) Permanent label requirements for central heaters. If a central heater belongs to a model line certified under § 60.5475, and no unit in the model line has been found to exceed the applicable emission limits or tolerances through quality assurance testing, one of the following statements, as appropriate, must appear on the permanent label:
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2015 particulate emission standards. Not approved for sale after May 15, 2020” or
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2016 particulate emission standards. Not approved for sale after May 15, 2020” or
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2017 particulate emission standards. Not approved for sale after May 15, 2020” or
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2020 particulate emission standards using crib wood.” or
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2020 particulate emission standards using cord wood.”
    (c) Additional permanent label content. The permanent label for all certified central heaters must also contain the following statement on the permanent label:
    “This appliance needs periodic inspection and repair for proper operation. Consult owner's manual for further information. It is against federal regulations to operate this appliance in a manner inconsistent with operating instructions in the owner's manual.”
    (d) Permanent label requirements for affected wood heaters with exemptions under § 60.5472(b).
    (1) If an affected central heater is manufactured in the United States for export as provided in § 60.5472(b)(1), the following statement must appear on the permanent label:
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Export appliance. May not be sold or operated in the United States.”
    (2) If an affected central heater is manufactured for use for research and development purposes as provided in § 60.5472(b)(2), the following statement must appear on the permanent label:
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Not certified. Research Appliance. Not approved for sale or for operation other than for research.”
    (3) If an affected central heater is a non wood-burning central heater exclusively as provided in § 60.5472(b)(3), the following statement must appear on the permanent label:
    “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY This appliance is not certified for wood burning. Use of any wood fuel is a violation of federal regulations.”
    (e) Temporary label (hangtag) voluntary options.
    (1) Each model line certified to meet the 2020 particulate emission standards prior to May 15, 2020 may display the hangtags specified in section 3 of appendix I of this part. The electronic template will be provided by the Administrator upon approval of the certification.
    (2) The hangtags in paragraph (e)(1) of this section end upon May 15, 2020.
    (3) Each model certified to meet the 2020 Cord Wood Alternative Compliance Option may display the cord wood temporary label specified in section 3 of appendix I of this part. The electronic template will be provided by the Administrator upon approval of the certification.
    (f) Owner's manual requirements.
    (1) Each affected central heater offered for sale by a commercial owner must be accompanied by an owner's manual that must contain the information listed in paragraph (f)(2) of this section (pertaining to installation), and paragraph (f)(3) of this section (pertaining to operation and maintenance). Such information must be adequate to enable consumers to achieve optimal emissions performance. Such information must be consistent with the operating instructions provided by the manufacturer to the approved test laboratory for operating the central heater during certification testing, except for details of the certification test that would not be relevant to the ultimate user. The commercial owner must also make current and historical owner's manuals available on the company Web site and upon request to the EPA.
    (2) Guidance on proper installation information, including stack height, heater location and achieving proper draft.
    (3) Proper operation and maintenance information, including minimizing visible emissions.
* * *