§ 85.1603 - Application of definitions; scope of preemption.
  • (a) For equipment that is used in applications in addition to farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this subpart, it is considered farm or construction equipment or vehicles.
    (b) States and any political subdivisions thereof are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower, that are primarily used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this subpart.
    (c)(1) States and any political subdivisions thereof are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives.
    (2) During a period equivalent in length to 133 percent of the useful life, expressed as MW-hrs (or miles where applicable), beginning at the point at which the locomotive or engine becomes new, those standards or other requirements which are preempted include, but are not limited to, the following: emission standards, mandatory fleet average standards, certification requirements, aftermarket equipment requirements, and nonfederal in-use testing requirements. The standards and other requirements specified in the preceding sentence are preempted whether applicable to new or other locomotives or locomotive engines.
    (d) No state or any political subdivisions thereof shall enforce any standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from nonroad engines or vehicles except as provided for in this subpart.