§ 101-19.002 - Basic policy.
  • (a) In the process of developing building projects, the policies contained in § 101-17.002 regarding the determination of the location of Federal facilities shall be strictly adhered to.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) To the maximum extent practical, GSA will plan the construction and alteration of Federal facilities when such action can be shown to the most prudent and economic means of meeting Federal space requirements.
    (d) GSA will provide technical services and guidance to other Federal agencies in the formulation and development of their programs for construction and alteration of special facilities.
    (e) Excess properties transferred to GSA will be renovated and altered whenever practical to meet Government space needs.
    (f) In selecting sites for public buildings, consideration will also be given to:
    (1) Maximum utilization of Government-owned land (including excess land) whenever it is adequate, economically adaptable to requirements and properly located, where such use is consistent with the provisions of Executive Order 11724 of June 25, 1973 (38 FR 16837), and subpart 101-47.8;
    (2) A site adjacent to or in the proximity of an existing Federal building which is well located and is to be retained for long-term occupancy; and
    (3) Suitable sites in established civic or redevelopment centers which are well planned and properly financed with development initiated and insured.
    (g) The design of new buildings and their appurtenances should provide efficient and economical facilities in an architecture of distinction and quality. The architecture should reflect the dignity, enterprise, vigor, and stability of the United States Government. The designs shall embody the finest contemporary American architectural thought and shall respect local architectural characteristics.
    (h) In the alteration of existing buildings, GSA will maintain architectural integrity and compatibility with existing structures.
    (i) In the design of new public buildings, and to the extent feasible in the alteration of existing public buildings, GSA will (1) insure that such buildings and attendant facilities will be accessible to and usable by the physically handicapped (42 U.S.C. 4151-4156) and (2) utilize, to the maximum extent, modern methods and techniques for the control of air and water pollution (Clean Air Act 42 U.S.C. 1857-1858; Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1151-1175).
    (j) In the siting and locating of buildings on selected sites, GSA representatives will work directly with local officials in seeking to conform as closely as possible to local zoning regulations.
    (k) In the design of new public buildings and alterations to public buildings, the objectives of nationally recognized building and performance codes, standards, and specifications will be met and amplified according to the needs of GSA and as necessary to conform with the accident and fire prevention policy objectives stated in § 101-20.109-1. In addition, special features of local codes directly related to local circumstances or practices will be, to the maximum extent practical, incorporated into the design.
    (l) Parking for Government-owned, visitors’, and employees’ vehicles will be provided in the planning of public buildings with due regard to the needs of the Federal agencies to be housed in each building, local zoning and parking regulations, availability of public transportation, and availability of planned and existing public and privately owned parking facilities in the locality.
    (m) Fine arts, as appropriate, will be incorporated in the design of selected new public buildings. Fine arts, including painting, sculpture, and artistic work in other mediums, will reflect the national cultural heritage and emphasize the work of living American artists.
    (n) Security floodlighting, as appropriate, will be incorporated in the design of selected new public buildings. Such security floodlighting will be designed for minimum energy consumption and reflect and enhance the architectural esthetics of the building.