§ 101-19.602 - Definitions.
  • The following definitions shall apply to this subpart 101-19.6:
    (a) Building means any building or facility (other than a privately owned residential structure not leased by the Government for subsidized housing programs and any building or facility on a military installation designed and constructed primarily for use by able-bodied military personnel) the intended use for which will require either that the building or facility be accessible to the public or may result in the employment therein of physically handicapped persons, which is to be:
    (1) Constructed or altered by, or on behalf of, the United States after September 2, 1969;
    (2) Leased in whole or in part by the United States between August 12, 1968, and December 31, 1976, if constructed or altered in accordance with plans and specifications of the United States;
    (3) Financed in whole or in part by a grant or a loan made by the United States after August 12, 1968, if the building or facility is subject to standards for design, construction, or alteration issued under authority of the law authorizing such a grant or loan;
    (4) Constructed under authority of the National Capital Transportation Act of 1960, the National Capital Transportation Act of 1965, or title III of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Regulation Compact; or
    (5) Leased in whole or in part by the United States after January 1, 1977, including any renewal, succeeding, or superseding lease.
    (b) Alteration means repairing, improving, remodeling, extending, or otherwise changing a building.
    (c) The terms bid and bidder shall be construed to include offer and offeror.
    (Sec. 205(c), 63 Stat. 390; 40 U.S.C. 486(c))