§ 101-41.604-2 - Transportation claims not payable by agencies.
  • (a) Agencies shall not pay supplemental claims for amounts which have been administratively deducted from transportation payment vouchers in connection with loss and/or damage to property but shall forward such claims to: Claims Group, Accounting and Financial Management Division, U.S. General Accounting Office, Washington, DC 20548.
    (b) Agencies shall not pay the following types of transportation claims:
    (1) Any claim that is “time barred” by a statute of limitations as indicated in § 101-41.602 or any claim on which there is doubt as to whether it is “time barred.”
    (2) Any claim that refers to a GSA file number or to a previously paid amount which is not in agreement with the agency's record of prior payment.
    (3) Any claim that is doubtful. A claim is doubtful when in the exercise of fair judgment of the person responsible for deciding appropriate administrative action or the person who, in accordance with applicable statutes, will be held accountable if the claim were paid and then found to be incorrect, illegal, or improper, is unable to decide with reasonable certainty that the claim is valid and correct. The accuracy of rates, fares, routes, and related technical data shall not be a factor in determining the correctness of the claim.
    (4) Any pricing adjustment claims for services previously billed and paid, except single-factor ocean rate adjustments (SFORA) on international household goods shipments. Each SFORA claim shall be billed on a separate Public Voucher for Transportation Charges, SF 1113, and the annotation “SFORA claim” shown on the SF 1113.
    (5) Claims described in paragraph (b) of this section are subject to GSA prepayment audit. Any claims so submitted to GSA will be considered ‘disputed claims’ under Section 4(b) of the Prompt Payment Act.
    (6) Interest penalties under the Prompt Payment Act are not required when payment is delayed because of a disagreement between a Federal agency and a carrier or forwarder over the amount of the payment or other issues. Claims concerning any interest that may be payable will be resolved in accordance with the provisions of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. 601 et seq.
    (7) Irreconcilable claims disputing prepayment audit positions of agencies that are subject to a delegation of authority by the Administrator under § 101-41.103. All claims protesting an audit activity's prepayment audit position will be addressed to that activity. The activity shall promptly acknowledge the claim in writing and stamp it with its date of receipt. The activity must adjudicate the claim within 30 days of receipt, but if the authority fails to approve all or any portion of the carrier's claim, it shall make a final decision providing a clear, specific, and detailed written explanation of its position. If the carrier is dissatisfied with the activity's final decision, it may appeal that decision to GSA, providing a copy of all documentation involved in the record, including a copy of the audit activity's decision. All such appeals shall be forwarded by the carrier to GSA, Attn: FWC (Code PA), Washington, DC 20405.
    (c) Claims described in paragraph (b) of this section will be handled by GSA under the provisions of § 101-41.605 of this subpart and shall be forwarded separately from other types of transportation documents to the General Services Administration (BWCA), Washington, DC 20405. Agencies shall support each claim forwarded to GSA with:
    (1) Appropriate certification of factual matters not considered in previous certifications;
    (2) Administrative report of any pertinent information not previously furnished;
    (3) Recommendation of the action to be taken;
    (4) Citations to previous payments, if any, by reference to disbursing office (D.O.) voucher number, date of payment, and D.O. symbol number; and
    (5) Citations to applicable appropriation or fund accounts. Administrative reports and recommendations are not required on claims for amounts collected by or through the efforts of GSA, but factual data that were not previously submitted shall be furnished.
    (d) Agencies shall notify claimants of the dates on which their claims are forwarded to GSA but shall not inform them of administrative recommendations. Agencies need not take further administrative action but shall forward to GSA (BWCA) any materials subsequently received which relate to forwarded claims and shall furnish supplemental reports to GSA when requested. Any claims so submitted to GSA will be considered ‘disputed claims’ under Section 4(b) of the Prompt Payment Act.