§ 101-45.304-8 - Forms prescribed.
  • Standard Forms 114, 114A, 114B, 114C, 114C-1, 114C-2, 114C-3, 114C-4, 114D, 114E, and 114F (illustrated at §§ 1010-45.4901-114 through 101-45.4901-114F) shall be used, where appropriate, in sales of personal property except that Standard Form 114C is not applicable to those sales involving any strategic metals, minerals, and ores which have been determined su
* * *
    (2) Standard Form 114A, Sale of Government Property—Item Bid Page—Sealed Bid. Standard Form 114A requires entries to be made by the bidder prior to submission of bid. It provides for the bidder to enter the item number of the property on which he is bidding, his offered unit price bid per item, and his total price bid per item. Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this paragraph (c), Standard Form 114A shall be made a part of sealed bid sales.
    (3) Standard Form 114B, Sale of Government Property—Item Bid Page—Sealed Bid. Standard Form 114B may be used in lieu of Standard form 114A only when:
    (i) The number of items of property being sold can be described sufficiently on one page;
    (ii) Property is offered on an “as generated” basis (term-type sale);
    (iii) Bidding on an increment basis is permitted by the terms and conditions of the sale; or
    (iv) The use of Standard Form 114A might not be appropriate, in which case a short, accurate, and to the extent feasible, commercially clear description shall be prepared for each item offered for sale.
    (4) Standard Form 114C, Sale of Government Property—General Sale Terms and Conditions. Standard Form 114C, is applicable to all sales of personal property (including sales by negotiation) and shall be made a part of all sales invitations, either by reference or by attachment thereto or both.
    (5) Standard Form 114C-1, Sale of Government Property—Special Sealed Bid Conditions. Standard Form 114C-1, is in addition to the Standard Form 114C and is applicable only to sealed bid sales (other than term-type sales) and shall be made a part of all such sales invitations, either by reference or by attachment thereto or both.
    (6) Standard Form 114C-2, Sale of Government Property—Special Sealed Bid-Term Conditions. Standard Form 114C-2, is applicable only to sealed bid term-type sales and is in addition to the Standard Form 114C. The form shall be made a part of all such sales invitations, either by reference or by attachment thereto, or both.
    (7) Standard Form 114C-3, Sale of Government Property—Special Spot Bid Conditions. Standard Form 114C-3, is applicable only to spot bid sales and is in addition to the Standard Form 114C. The form shall be made a part of all sales announcements, bidders registers, and bid cards, either by reference or by attachment thereto or both.
    (8) Standard Form 114C-4, Sale of Government Property—Special Auction Conditions. Standard Form 114C-4, is applicable only to auction sales and is in addition to the Standard Form 114C. The form shall be made a part of all sales announcements and bidders registers, either by reference or by attachment thereto or both.
    (d) Other special conditions. (1) Other special terms and conditions considered by a selling agency to be necessary for the particular property offered for sale and not inconsistent with those contained in the forms prescribed in this § 101-45.304-8 may be incorporated in invitations for bids in which these forms are used. These additional terms and conditions should be kept to a minimum. To the extent practicable, incorporation of these special conditions should be accomplished by a special form developed by the selling agency for that purpose and so indicated on Standard Form 114, Sale of Government Property—Bid and Award. Each selling agency shall review periodically these terms and conditions that are commonly used in its agency to standardize those in general use and eliminate unnecessary additions. The agency shall periodically forward to the Commissioner, Federal Property Resources Service (General Services Administration (D), Washington, DC 20406), the additional terms and conditions desirable for inclusion in the Standard Forms.
    (2) Standard Form 114, Sale of Government Property—Bid and Award, incorporates by reference Standard Form 114C and Standard Forms 114C-1 and 114C-2, as appropriate. Therefore, it is not necessary to attach such forms each time invitations for bids are issued, but an agency may elect to do so. It is essential, however, that any terms and conditions incorporated in an invitation by reference be furnished to any prospective bidder promptly on request.
    (e) Standard Form 114D, Sale of Government Property—Amendment of Invitation for Bids/Modification of Contract. Standard Form 114D, is applicable to all sales of personal property and shall be used as required.
    (1) Amendment. (i) If after issuance of an invitation for bids, but before the time set for opening of bids or the start of a sale, it becomes necessary to make changes to the invitation, the changes shall be accomplished by the issuance of an amendment to the invitation for bids on Standard Form 114D. The amendment shall be sent to each firm or individual to whom the invitation for bids has been furnished and shall be displayed in the bid room. In the event an amendment must be issued to either an auction or spot bid invitation for bids in which mailed-in bids are not authorized and where time does not permit distribution by mail, such amendment may be issued at the time of bidder registration.
    (ii) When an invitation is canceled, bids which have been received shall be returned unopened to the bidders and a notice of cancellation sent to all prospective bidders to whom invitations for bids were issued identifying the invitation and briefly explaining the reason for the cancellation.
* * *