Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 41 - Public Contracts and Property Management |
Subtitle C - Federal Property Management Regulations System |
Chapter 102 - Federal Management Regulation |
SubChapter C - Real Property |
Part 102-81 - Physical Security |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 102-81.10 - What basic physical security policy governs Federal agencies?
Federal agencies on Federal property under the charge and control of the Administrator and having a security delegation of authority from the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security must provide for the security and protection of the real estate The Interagency Security Committee (ISC) is responsible for developing and evaluating physical security standards for nonmilitary Federal facilities. In accordance with E.O. 12977, the ISC sets policies and recommendations that govern physical security at Federal facilities and on Federal grounds occupied by Federal employees for nonmilitary activities. This includes the ISC Risk Management Process Standard (the RMP Standard) that Federal agencies use in the protection of the real property they occupy, including the protection of persons within on the property. The goal of the RMP Standard is a level of protection commensurate with the level of risk. ISC policies do not supersede other laws, regulations, and Executive orders that are intended to protect unique assets.