§ 301-2.6 - Use of Government-furnished vehicles.
  • (a) Use limited to official purposes. When a Government-furnished vehicle is used by an employee for official travel, its use shall be limited to official purposes (31 U.S.C. 1344 as implemented in 41 CFR 101-38.3) which include transportation between places where the employee's presence is required incident to official business; between such places and places of temporary lodging when public transportation is unavailable or its use is impractical; and between either of the above places and suitable eating places, drug stores, barber shops, places of worship, cleaning establishments, and similar places necessary for the sustenance, comfort, or health of the employee to foster the continued efficient performance of Government business.
    (b) Government driver's identification card. Under instructions prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, a Federal employee who must occasionally use a Government-furnished vehicle for official business while on temporary duty away from his/her official station need not possess a Standard Form 46, U.S. Government Motor Vehicle Operator's Identification Card, if he/she holds a valid State, District of Columbia, or territorial motor vehicle operator's license and presents travel orders specifically authorizing the temporary use of a Government-furnished vehicle.
    (c) Vehicle not available. If a Government-furnished vehicle is not available when required as a first resource, a Government-contract rental or other commercially rented vehicle may be used provided such use is consistent with § 301-2.2(c) and the regulations and authorizations of the employee's agency.
    (d) Use of Government aircraft. Agencies may authorize an employee to travel on a Government aircraft, if use of the aircraft is justified under provisions of Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-126.