§ 301-7.14 - Per diem allowance computations for special situations.
  • (a) Per diem for weekly or monthly rentals—(1) Types of expenses included in lodging costs. When an employee rents a room, apartment, house, or other lodging incident to a temporary duty assignment, the following expenses may be considered part of the lodging cost: the rental cost; if unfurnished, the rental cost of appropriate and necessary furniture and appliances, such as a stove, refrigerator, chairs, tables, bed, sofa, television, and vacuum cleaner; cost of connection, use, and disconnection of utilities; cost of reasonable maid fee and cleaning charges; monthly telephone use fee (does not include installation and long-distance calls); and, if ordinarily included in the price of a hotel or motel room in the area concerned, the cost of special user fees, such as cable TV charges and plug-in charges for automobile head bolt heaters.
    (2) Computation of daily lodging costs. When the employee obtains lodging on a weekly or monthly rental basis, the daily lodging cost shall be computed by dividing the total lodging cost for the expenses listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section by the number of days the accommodations are actually occupied, provided that the employee acts prudently in renting by the week or month, and that the cost to the Government does not exceed the cost of renting conventional lodging at a daily rate. Otherwise the daily lodging cost shall be computed by dividing by the number of days in the rental period; e.g., 7 or 30 days, as appropriate.
    (3) Per diem allowable. (i) Under the lodgings-plus system, the allowable per diem consists of the daily lodging cost calculated under paragraph (a)(2) of this section plus the applicable M&IE rate not to exceed the maximum per diem rate prescribed for the location involved.
    (ii) When a reduced per diem rate is being established (see § 301-7.12) in advance of the travel, the daily lodging cost calculated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall be added to the amount determined by the agency to be necessary for meals and incidental expenses.
    (b) Per diem allowances for use of a recreational vehicle for lodging. The term recreational vehicle includes mobile homes, campers, camping trailers, or self-propelled mobile recreational vehicles.
    (1) Privately owned—(i) Lodging costs. When an employee uses a privately owned camping or recreational vehicle while on official travel, allowable expenses which may be considered as a lodging cost include parking fees; fees for connection, use, and disconnection of utilities (electricity, gas, water, and sewage); bath or shower fees; and dumping fees. Depreciation shall not be considered as a lodging cost.
    (ii) Meals and incidental expenses. The agency shall determine an appropriate amount for meals and incidental expenses based on whether the type of recreational vehicle used by the employee has meal preparation facilities. Such amount shall not exceed the applicable M&IE rate.
    (iii) Per diem computation. The daily lodging costs plus an appropriate rate for meals and incidental expenses determined under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section shall be the per diem rate, limited to the applicable maximum rate prescribed under § 301-7.3 for the locality involved. An agency may authorize a reduced per diem rate within the applicable maximum per diem rate if the actual costs expected to be incurred can be determined in advance of the travel.
    (2) Rented recreational vehicle. When the use of a rented recreational vehicle is authorized or approved as advantageous to the Government, the rental fee and the allowable expenses shown in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may be considered as lodging costs. Advantageous use might occur when the employee is on an extended temporary duty assignment in a remote area or where conventional lodging facilities are limited or not available. If use of a rented recreational vehicle is not authorized or approved as advantageous, only those expenses listed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may be considered as lodging costs.
    (c) Per diem computations when temporary duty is curtailed, canceled, or interrupted for official purposes. When an employee has made advance arrangements for lodging (such as those described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section), with reasonable expectation of the travel assignment being completed as ordered or directed, and subsequently the temporary duty assignment is curtailed, canceled, or interrupted for official purposes, or for other reasons beyond the employee's control that are acceptable to the agency, lodging costs may be calculated and paid as follows:
    (1) Travel assignment curtailed or interrupted. When the temporary duty assignment is curtailed or interrupted for the benefit of the Government or for other reasons beyond the employee's control and the employee is unable to obtain a refund of prepaid rent, expenses incurred for unused lodging may be reimbursed under the following conditions:
    (i) Determination of reasonableness. The agency must determine that the employee acted reasonably and prudently in incurring allowable lodging expenses pursuant to temporary duty travel orders. Included in this determination should be a consideration of whether the employee sought to obtain a refund of the prepaid lodging cost or otherwise took steps to minimize the costs once the temporary duty was officially curtailed or interrupted.
    (ii) Adjusted calculation and reimbursement of lodging costs. If the agency determines that the employee acted reasonably, the unused portion of the prepaid lodging cost may be reimbursed as follows:
* * *