§ 302-1.4 - Definitions.
  • As used in this chapter, and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Continental United States. Continental United States (or CONUS) means the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
    (d) New appointee. New appointee includes any person newly appointed to Government service, including an individual who has performed transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) and who is appointed in the same fiscal year as the Presidential inauguration that immediately follows his/her transition activities. New appointee also includes an individual appointed after a break in service except that an employee separated as a result of reduction in force or transfer of function may be treated as a transferee instead of a new appointee under the conditions set out in § 302-1.9. In addition, for purposes of chapters 301-304 of this title, the term new appointee includes a student trainee who is assigned upon completion of college work.
    (e) Agency. For purposes of this chapter, agency means:
    (1) An Executive agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105 (an executive department, an independent establishment, the General Accounting Office, or a wholly owned Government corporation as defined in section 101 of the Government Corporation Control Act, as amended, but excluding a Government controlled corporation);
    (2) A military department;
    (3) A court of the United States;
    (4) The Administrative Office of the United States Courts;
    (5) The Federal Judicial Center;
    (6) The Library of Congress;
    (7) The United States Botanic Garden;
    (8) The Government Printing Office; and
    (9) The District of Columbia.
    (f) Immediate family. (1) Any of the following named members of the employee's household at the time he/she reports for duty at the new permanent duty station or performs authorized or approved overseas tour renewal agreement travel or separation travel:
    (i) Spouse;
    (ii) Children of the employee or employee's spouse who are unmarried and under 21 years of age or who, regardless of age, are physically or mentally incapable of self-support. (The term “children” shall include natural offspring; stepchildren; adopted children; grandchildren, legal minor wards, or other dependent children who are under legal guardianship of the employee or employee's spouse; and a child born after the employee's effective date of transfer when the travel of the employee's expectant spouse to the new official station is prevented at the time of the transfer because of advanced stage of pregnancy, or other reasons acceptable to the agency concerned, e.g., awaiting completion of the school year by other children.);
    (iii) Dependent parents (including step- and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or employee's spouse (see paragraph (f)(2) of this section for dependent status criteria); and
    (iv) Dependent brothers and sisters (including step- and legally adoptive brothers and sisters) of the employee or employee's spouse who are unmarried and under 21 years of age or who, regardless of age, are physically or mentally incapable of self-support. (See paragraph (f)(2) of this section for dependent status criteria.)
    (2) Generally, the individuals named in paragraphs (f)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section shall be considered dependents of the employee if they receive at least 51 percent of their support from the employee or employee's spouse; however, this percentage of support criteria shall not be the decisive factor in all cases. These individuals may also be considered dependents for the purposes of this chapter if they are members of the employee's household and, in addition to their own income, receive support (less than 51 percent) from the employee or employee's spouse without which they would be unable to maintain a reasonable standard of living.
    (g) Temporary storage. Storage of household goods for a limited period of time at origin, destination, or en route in connection with transportation to, from, or between official stations or posts of duty or authorized alternate points.
    (h) Nontemporary storage. Storage of household goods while an employee is assigned to or is at an official station or post of duty to which he/she will not or cannot transport such household goods.
    (i) Mobile home. Any type of house trailer or mobile dwelling constructed for use as a residence and designed to be moved overland, either by self-propulsion or towing. Also, a boat when used as the employee's primary residence.
    (j) Household goods. (1) All personal property associated with the home and all personal effects belonging to an employee and the immediate family when shipment or storage begins, which can be legally accepted and transported as household goods by an authorized commercial carrier in accordance with the rules and regulations established or approved by an appropriate Federal or State regulatory authority, except the items excluded in this paragraph. Snowmobiles and vehicles with two or three wheels, e.g., motorcycles, mopeds, and golf carts, may be shipped as household goods. The following items are specifically excluded from the definition of household goods:
    (i) Automobiles, trucks, vans and similar motor vehicles; boats; airplanes; mobile homes; camper trailers; and farming vehicles;
    (ii) Live animals, birds, fowls, and reptiles;
    (iii) Cordwood and building materials; and
    (iv) Property for resale, disposal, or commercial use rather than for use by the employee or the immediate family; and
    (v) Any property or items which carriers’ tariffs prohibit carriers from accepting for shipment. Agencies are advised to consult applicable tariffs or to contact the carrier involved if problems arise concerning shipment of the following prohibited articles:
    (A) Property liable to impregnate or otherwise damage equipment or other property (e.g., hazardous articles including explosives, flammable and corrosive materials, and poisons);
    (B) Articles which cannot be taken from the premises without damage to the article or the premises;
* * *