§ 302-1.4 - Definitions.
  • As used in this chapter, and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Continental United States. Continental United States (or CONUS) means the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
    (2) Generally, the individuals named in paragraphs (f)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section shall be considered dependents of the employee if they receive at least 51 percent of their support from the employee or employee's spouse; however, this percentage of support criteria shall not be the decisive factor in all cases. These individuals may also be considered dependents for the purposes of this chapter if they are members of the employee's household and, in addition to their own income, receive support (less than 51 percent) from the employee or employee's spouse without which they would be unable to maintain a reasonable standard of living.
    (g) Temporary storage. Storage of household goods for a limited period of time at origin, destination, or en route in connection with transportation to, from, or between official stations or posts of duty or authorized alternate points.
    (h) Nontemporary storage. Storage of household goods while an employee is assigned to or is at an official station or post of duty to which he/she will not or cannot transport such household goods.
    (i) Mobile home. Any type of house trailer or mobile dwelling constructed for use as a residence and designed to be moved overland, either by self-propulsion or towing. Also, a boat when used as the employee's primary residence.
    (j) Household goods. (1) All personal property associated with the home and all personal effects belonging to an employee and the immediate family when shipment or storage begins, which can be legally accepted and transported as household goods by an authorized commercial carrier in accordance with the rules and regulations established or approved by an appropriate Federal or State regulatory authority, except the items excluded in this paragraph. Snowmobiles and vehicles with two or three wheels, e.g., motorcycles, mopeds, and golf carts, may be shipped as household goods. The following items are specifically excluded from the definition of household goods:
    (i) Automobiles, trucks, vans and similar motor vehicles; boats; airplanes; mobile homes; camper trailers; and farming vehicles;
    (ii) Live animals, birds, fowls, and reptiles;
    (iii) Cordwood and building materials; and
    (iv) Property for resale, disposal, or commercial use rather than for use by the employee or the immediate family; and
    (v) Any property or items which carriers’ tariffs prohibit carriers from accepting for shipment. Agencies are advised to consult applicable tariffs or to contact the carrier involved if problems arise concerning shipment of the following prohibited articles:
    (A) Property liable to impregnate or otherwise damage equipment or other property (e.g., hazardous articles including explosives, flammable and corrosive materials, and poisons);
    (B) Articles which cannot be taken from the premises without damage to the article or the premises;
    (C) Perishable articles, including frozen foods, articles requiring refrigeration, or perishable plants unless: the shipment is to be transported not more than 150 miles and/or delivery accomplished within 24 hours from the time of loading; no storage of shipment is required; and no preliminary or enroute servicing or watering or other preservative method is required of the carrier.
    (2) Items which are irreplaceable or are of extreme value or sentiment are not provided special security by the carrier even though extra-value insurance may be purchased. Employees and their immediate families are advised to personally transport these types of items.
    (k) Official station or post of duty. The building or other place where the officer or employee regularly reports for duty. (For eligibility for change of station allowances, see §§ 302-1.3 and 302-1.7.) With respect to entitlement under this chapter relating to the residence and the household goods and personal effects of an employee, official station or post of duty also means the residence or other quarters from which the employee regularly commutes to and from work. However, where the official station or post of duty is in a remote area where adequate family housing is not available within reasonable daily commuting distance, residence includes the dwelling where the family of the employee resides or will reside, but only if such residence reasonably relates to the official station as determined by an appropriate administrative official.
    (l) Effective date of transfer or appointment. The date on which an employee or new appointee reports for duty at his/her new or first official station.
    (m) Foreign Service of the United States. Foreign Service of the United States means the Foreign Service as constituted under the Foreign Service Act of 1980.