§ 302-8.5 - Temporary storage.
  • (a) Applicability. Temporary storage of household goods at Government expense may be allowable only when such storage is incident to transportation of the household goods at Government expense.
    (b) Allowable expenses—(1) Commuted rate system. In connection with transportation within the continental United States under the commuted rate system, costs of temporary storage within the applicable weight limit will be reimbursed to the employee in the amount of his/her costs for storage including in and out charges and necessary drayage, but not to exceed the commuted rates for storage in the GSA publication, Commuted Rate Schedule for Transportation of Household Goods. (See § 302-8.3(a)(1).) A receipted copy of the warehouse or other bill for storage costs is required to support reimbursement.
    (2) Actual expense method. In connection with transportation when the actual expense method is used, the Government will normally arrange for necessary temporary storage and pay the cost thereof direct. If an employee must arrange for temporary storage in connection with transportation by the actual expense method, he/she may be reimbursed for reasonable costs incurred for storage including in and out charges and necessary drayage within the applicable limitations. Charges for excess weight, valuation above the minimum amount, and services obtained by the employee at higher costs shall be the responsibility of the employee in the same manner as he/she is responsible for excess costs incident to transportation. (See §§ 302-8.3(b)(5) and 302-8.4(e).)