§ 405.984 - Effect of a revised determination or decision.
    (a) Initial determinations. The revision of an initial determination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a redetermination that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.940 through § 405.958.
    (b) Redeterminations. The revision of a redetermination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a QIC reconsideration that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978.
    (c) Reconsiderations. The revision of a reconsideration is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for an ALJ hearing that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.1000 through § 405.10641063.
    (d) ALJ Hearing or attorney adjudicator decisions. The revision of a hearing an ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a MAC Council review that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.1100 through § 405.1130.
    (e) MAC Council review. The revision of a MAC Council review is binding upon all parties unless a party files a civil action in which a Federal district court accepts jurisdiction and issues a decision.
    (f) Appeal of only the portion of the determination or decision revised by the reopening. Only the portion of the initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration, or hearing decision revised by the reopening may be subsequently appealed.
    (g) Effect of a revised determination or decision. A revised determination or decision is binding unless it is appealed or otherwise reopened.
    [70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 82 FR 5108, Jan. 17, 2017]