![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 42 - Public Health |
![]() |
Chapter IV - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Medical Assistance Programs |
![]() |
Part 433 - State Fiscal Administration |
![]() |
Subpart D - Third Party Liability |
§ 433.136 - Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart -
Private insurer means:
(1) Any commercial insurance company offering health or casualty insurance to individuals or groups (including both experience-rated insurance contracts and indemnity contracts);
(2) Any profit or nonprofit prepaid plan offering either medical services or full or partial payment for services included in the State plan; and
(3) Any organization administering health or casualty insurance plans for professional associations, unions, fraternal groups, employer-employee benefit plans, and any similar organization offering these payments or services, including self-insured and self-funded plans.
Third party means any individual, entity or program that is or may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance furnished under a State plan.
Title IV-D agency means the organizational unit in the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of a State plan for child support enforcement under title IV-D of the Act.
[49 FR 8984, Feb. 11, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 46664, Nov. 12, 1985; 50 FR 49389, Dec. 2, 1985]