§ 488.330 - Certification of compliance or noncompliance.
    (a) General rules -
    (1) Responsibility for certification.
    (i) The State survey agency surveys all facilities for compliance or noncompliance with requirements for long term care facilities. The survey by the State survey agency may be followed by a Federal validation survey.
    (A) The State certifies the compliance or noncompliance of non-State operated NFs. Regardless of the State entity doing the certification, it is final, except in the case of a complaint or validation survey conducted by CMS, or CMS review of the State's findings.
    (B) CMS certifies the compliance or noncompliance of all State-operated facilities.
    (C) The State survey agency certifies the compliance or noncompliance of a non-State operated SNF, subject to the approval of CMS.
    (D) The State survey agency certifies compliance or noncompliance for a dually participating SNF/NF. In the case of a disagreement between CMS and the State survey agency, a finding of noncompliance takes precedence over that of compliance.
    (ii) In the case of a validation survey, the Secretary's determination as to the facility's noncompliance is binding, and takes precedence over a certification of compliance resulting from the State survey.
    (2) Basis for certification.
    (i) Certification by the State is based on the survey agency findings.
    (ii) Certification by CMS is based on either the survey agency findings (in the case of State-operated facilities), or, in the case of a validation survey, on CMS's own survey findings.
    (b) Effect of certification -
    (1) Certification of compliance. A certification of compliance constitutes a determination that the facility is in substantial compliance and is eligible to participate in Medicaid as a NF, or in Medicare as a SNF, or in Medicare and Medicaid as a dually participating facility.
    (2) Certification of noncompliance. A certification of noncompliance requires denial of participation for prospective providers and enforcement action for current providers in accordance with subpart F of this part. Enforcement action must include one of the following:
    (i) Termination of any Medicare or Medicaid provider agreements that are in effect.
    (ii) Application of alternative remedies instead of, or in addition to, termination procedures.
    (c) Notice of certification of noncompliance and resulting action. The notice of certification of noncompliance is sent in accordance with the timeframes specified in § 488.402(f), and resulting action is issued by CMS, except when the State is taking the action for a non-State operated NF.
    (d) Content of notice of certification of noncompliance. The notice of certification of noncompliance is sent in accordance with the timeframes specified in § 488.402(f) and includes information on all of the following:
    (1) Nature of noncompliance.
    (2) Any alternative remedies to be imposed under subpart F of this part.
    (3) Any termination or denial of participation action to be taken under this part.
    (4) The appeal rights available to the facility under this part.
    (5) Timeframes to be met by the provider and certifying agency with regard to each of the enforcement actions or appeal procedures addressed in the notice.
    (e) Appeals.
    (1) Notwithstanding any provision of State law, the State must impose remedies promptly on any provider of services participating in the Medicaid program -
    (i) After promptly notifying the facility of the deficiencies and impending remedy or remedies; and
    (ii) Except for civil money penalties, during any pending hearing that may be requested by the provider of services.
    (2) CMS imposes remedies promptly on any provider of services participating in the Medicare or Medicaid program or any provider of services participating in both the Medicare and Medicaid programs -
    (i) After promptly notifying the facility of the deficiencies and impending remedy or remedies; and
    (ii) Except for civil money penalties imposed on NFs-only by the State, during any pending hearing that may be requested by the provider of services.
    (3) The provisions of part 498 of this chapter apply when the following providers request a hearing on a denial of participation, or certification of noncompliance leading to an enforcement remedy (including termination of the provider agreement), except State monitoring:
    (i) All State-operated facilities;
    (ii) SNFs and dually participating SNF/NFs; and
    (iii) Any other facilities subject to a CMS validation survey or CMS review of the State's findings.
    (4) The provisions of part 431 of this chapter apply when a non-State operated Medicaid NF, which has not received a CMS validation survey or CMS review of the State's findings, requests a hearing on the State's denial of participation, termination of provider agreement, or certification of noncompliance leading to an alternative remedy, except State monitoring.
    (f) Provider agreements. CMS or the Medicaid agency may execute a provider agreement when a prospective provider is in substantial compliance with all the requirements for participation for a SNF or NF, respectively.
    (g) Special rules for Federal validation surveys.
    (1) CMS may make independent certifications of a NF's, SNF's, or dually participating facility's noncompliance based on a CMS validation survey.
    (2) CMS issues the notice of actions affecting facilities for which CMS did validation surveys.
    (3) For non-State-operated NFs and non-State-operated dually participating facilities, any disagreement between CMS and the State regarding the timing and choice of remedies is resolved in accordance with § 488.452.
    (4) Either CMS or the survey agency, at CMS's option, may revisit the facility to ensure that corrections are made.
    [59 FR 56238, Nov. 10, 1994; 60 FR 50118, Sept. 28, 1995; 76 FR 15126, Mar. 18, 2011]