Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter IV - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter G - Standards and Certification |
Part 493 - Laboratory Requirements |
Subpart P - Quality Assurance for Moderate Complexity (Including the Subcategory) or High Complexity Testing, or Any Combination of These Tests |
§ 493.1701 - Condition: Quality assurance; moderate complexity (including the subcategory) or high complexity testing, or any combination of these tests.
Each laboratory performing moderate complexity (including the subcategory) or high complexity testing, or any combination of these tests, must establish and follow written policies and procedures for a comprehensive quality assurance program that is designed to monitor and evaluate the ongoing and overall quality of the total testing process (preanalytic, analytic, postanalytic). The laboratory's quality assurance program must evaluate the effectiveness of its policies and procedures; identify and correct problems; assure the accurate, reliable and prompt reporting of test results; and assure the adequacy and competency of the staff. As necessary, the laboratory must revise policies and procedures based upon the results of those evaluations. The laboratory must meet the standards as they apply to the services offered, complexity of testing performed and test results reported, and the unique practices of each testing entity. All quality assurance activities must be documented.